Winners of the Seventy-Fifth Annual
Pictures of the Year International Competition
Judged February 5 - 22, 2018



NOTE TO WINNERS:

Please review the Winners' List to make sure we have your name and affiliation as you wish it to appear. We will rely on this Winners' List to engrave the awards. Please send an email to info@poyi.org by Friday, March 18, 2018 with any adjustments to the Winners' List. The website lists the credits as they were submitted upon entry. We are committed to listing complete credits and full affiliations. Also we will make any necessary adjustments in titles or organization branding.
Email: info@poyi.org


Pictures of the Year International is a program of the
Donald W. Reynolds Journalism Institute
Missouri School of Journalism.




JUDGES


NEWS DIVISION


Rick Loomis
C.W. Griffiné
Dave LaBelle
Francine Orr



SPORTS DIVISION


Toni Sandys
Damian Strohmeyer
Elsa Garrison
C.W. Griffin



REPORTAGE DIVISION


Jerome Delay
Sarah Leen
Loup Langton
Daniel Rodrigues



VISUAL EDITING DIVISION


Marcia Allert
Dai Sugano
Scott Thode
Kathy Kieliszewski



PREMIER AWARDS



PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR


First Place, Adam Ferguson, Freelance for The New York Times

Second Place, Ivor Prickett, Freelance for The New York Times

Third Place, Adam Dean, Freelance

Award of Excellence, Tariq Zaidi, Freelance

Award of Excellence, Mads Nissen, Politiken/ Panos Pictures



NEWSPAPER PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR


First Place, Magnus Wennman, Aftonbladet

Second Place, Marcus Yam, Los Angeles Times

Third Place, Loren Elliott, Tampa Bay Times

Award of Excellence, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News

Award of Excellence, Todd Heisler, The New York Times


SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR


First Place, Matthias Hangst, Getty Images

Second Place, Laurence Griffiths, Getty Images

Third Place, Matt Gade, The Daily Republic

Award of Excellence, Brian OMahoney,Freelance for the Chicago Tribune Media Group



NEWSPAPER VISUAL EDITOR OF THE YEAR


First Place, David Furst, The New York Times

Second Place, Nick Kirkpatrick, The Washington Post

Third Place, Deb Pastner, Star Tribune



MAGAZINE / MEDIA VISUAL EDITOR OF THE YEAR


First Place, Kathy Moran, National Geographic

Second Place, Robert Csere, .tyzden

Third Place, Aneta Kowalczyk, doc! photo magazine

Award of Excellence, Whitney Johnson, .National Geographic


MULTIMEDIA PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR


First Place, Katie Falkenberg, Los Angeles Times

Second Place, Reshma Kirpalani, Austin American-Statesman

Third Place, Andrea Patino, Univision

Award of Excellence, Lewis Whyld, CNN



WORLD UNDERSTANDING AWARD


Winner, Adam Dean,Freelance, "Myanmar: From Hope to Despair "

Finalist, Meridith Kohut,Freelance, "The Collapse of Venezuela."

Judges Special Recognition, Ciril Jazbec, National Geographic, "Africas Tech Generation"


Judges Special Recognition, Lauren Greenfield, Freelance, "Generation Wealth"


Judges Special Recognition, Andrew Quilty, Freelance, "Afghanistan: After Enduring Freedom"



COMMUNITY AWARENESS AWARD


Winner, Scott Brennan, Freelance, "Indigenous Autonomy in Mexico: Towards a Renewal of Revolutionary Promises"

Finalist, Giorgio Bianchi, Freelance, "Spartak, life and war among rubbles and bunkers. "

Finalist, Callaghan OHare,, The Flint Journal, "Black Girl Magic"

Judges Special Recognition, Tim Smith,Freelance, "The Hutterites"



ENVIRONMENTAL VISION AWARD


Winner, Andrea Bruce, Freelance for National Geographic, "A Place to go: Open Defecation and Sanitation "

Finalist, Kadir van Lohuizen, Freelance for the Washington Post, "A World of Waste "

Finalist, Fausto Podavini, Freelance, "Omo Change "

Judges' Special Recognition, Jalal Shamsazaran, Freelance, "The Story of People who will no longer have a Lake"


Judges' Special Recognition, Francesco Zizola, Freelance, "The Last Sustainable Tonnara"



BEST PHOTOGRAPHY BOOK


Winner, Jonas Bendiksen, "'The Last Testament'"

Finalist, Nancy Borowick, "Family Imprint, A Daughter's Portrait of Love and Loss "

Finalist, Jan Grarup, "And Then There Was Silence "

Finalist, Lauren Greenfield, "Generation Wealth"

Judges Special Recognition, Eugene Richards, "The Run-on of Time"


DOCUMENTARY PROJECT OF THE YEAR


Winner, Diane Tsai/TIME magazine,Producers - Spencer Bakalar, Tara Johnson, Natalie Matutschovsky, Diane Tsai; Photographer - Luisa Dorr; Editors - Spencer Bakalar, Kate Emerson, Diane Tsai; Editorial Director - Kira Pollack; Senior Producer - Justine Simons; Design and Development Lead - Davd Kofahl; Design and Development - Tim Klimowicz, Kevin Ramsunder; Archival Researchers - Michelle Molloy, Katherine Pomerantz, Michelle Roginsky; Motion Graphics - Alexa Cohen , "Firsts, "The goal with Firsts is for every woman and girl to find someone whose presence in the highest reaches of success says to her that it is safe to climb, come on up, the view is spectacular."

 

Finalist,Johnny Harris and Visuals Team Vox.com, "Borders" "I spent most of 2017 meeting people living on the front lines of international relations. The result is a series of six documentaries -- the human stories behind the lines on a map."

 

Judges' Special Recognition,Lewis Whyld Credits: Ingrid Formanek, Clarissa Ward, Lewis Whyld, Christian Streib CNN, "Global Warming: Arctic Melt""How global warming is affecting the planet and the world's oceans, and what it means for us."



ANGUS McDOUGALL OVERALL EXCELLENCE IN EDITING AWARD


Winner, Sarah Leen,Director of Photography,and Photo Editing Staff, National Geographic

 

Finalist, Michele McNally, Director of Photography, and Photo Editing Staff, The New York Times

 

Finalist, MaryAnne Golon,Director of Photography, and Photo Editing Staff,The Washington Post




NEWS DIVISION



FEATURE


First Place, Edu Bayer, Freelance,"Untitled "

 

Second Place, Tariq Zaidi, Freelance, "The Sapeurs of Brazzaville"

 

Third Place, Niclas Hammarstrom,"Untitled "

 

Award of Excellence, Anna Boyiazis, Freelance, "Untitled "

 

Award of Excellence, Dougal Brownlie, Colorado Springs Gazette, "NFL Jr. Reporter"

 

Award of Excellence,Loren Elliott, Tampa Bay Times, "Morning Village"



PORTRAIT


First Place, Asger Ladefoged, Berlingske, "If We Go Back, They Will Kill Us"

 

Second Place, Mads Nissen, Politiken/ Panos Pictures "Stuck on the Front Gates of Europe"

 

Third Place, Cesar Dezfuli, Freelance, "Passengers "

 

Award of Excellence, Mike Belleme, Freelance, "Sonny and Fabian"

 

Award of Excellence, Olmo Calvo, Freelance, "Rohingyas, Flee from Genocide"

 

Award of Excellence, Allison Joyce, Getty Images, "Untitled"


Award of Excellence, Konstantin Zavrazhin, RG, "Russian President Vladimir Putin"



PORTRAIT SERIES


First Place, Andrew McConnell, Freelance "The Crossing"

 

Second Place, Adam Ferguson, Freelance for The New York Times, "They Carried Suicide Bombs"

 

Third Place, Bartlomiej Jurecki, Tygodnik Podhalanski, "As Hard as Rock, Portraits of Polish Highlanders"

 

Award of Excellence, Jack Mikrut, Dagens Industri, "Hensioners"

 

Award of Excellence, Klaus Bo Christensen, Freelance, "Reunion"

 

Award of Excellence, Paolo Marchetti, "Inner Wisphe"

 


GENERAL NEWS


First Place, Kevin Frayer, Getty Images, "Untitled"

 

Second Place, Irfan Khan, Los Angeles Times, "Make America Great Again"

 

Third Place, Santi Donaire,Freelance, "Untitled"

 

Award of Excellence, Amer Almohibany, Agence France-Presse, "Syria Conflict"

 

Award of Excellence, Ben McCanna, Portland Press-Herald, "Eclipse Watchers on the Beach"

 

Award of Excellence, Carlos Barria, Reuters , "Handshake"


Award of Excellence, Brendan Smialowski, Agence France-Presse, "Untitled"


Award of Excellence, Kevin Frayer, Getty Images , "Untitled"

 



SPOT NEWS


First Place, Ryan M. Kelly, The Daily Progress, "Charlottesville Attack"

 

Second Place, Goran Tomasevic, Reuters, "Mideast-Crisis-Iraq-Mosul"

 

Third Place, Carlos Becerra, Agence France-Presse, "Burned"


Award of Excellence, Zakaria Abdelkafi, Agence France-Presse, "France-Labour-MayDay-Demo"


Award of Excellence, Marco Bello, Reuters, "Clashes at air base fence"


Award of Excellence, Felipe Dana, Associated Press, "Injured"


Award of Excellence, Christoffer Hjalmarsson, Expressen, "Untitled"


Award of Excellence, Roger LeMoyne, Freelance, "Exodus of Rohingya at Pulongkhali"


Award of Excellence, Toby Melville, Reuters, "Untitled"


Award of Excellence, Andrew Renneisen, Getty Images, "Untitled"


Award of Excellence, Wally Skalij Los Angeles Times, "Approaching Fire"


Award of Excellence, Ohad Zwigenberg Yedioth Ahronoth,"There is a war between the left and right, a war between the black and white, a war between the odd and the even."



IMPACT 2017 - NATURAL DISASTER


First Place, Adrees Latiff, Reuters, "Mother Embraces Son after Hurricane Harvey"

 

Second Place, Nick Oza, USA Today "Harvey Aftermat"

 

Third Place, Stuart Palley, The Washington Post, "Firestorm"

 

Award of Excellence, Barbara Davidson, Freelance for The New York Times, "Hurricane Harvey Floods Houston"

 

Award of Excellence, Ameer Alhalbi, Agence France-Presse, "VICTIMS"

 

Award of Excellence, Josh Haner,The New York Times, "Wildfires"

 

Award of Excellence, Brett Gundlock,Freelance for the New York Times,"Funeral Singer"

 

Award of Excellence, Philip Montogomery,Freelance forBloomberg Businessweek"Climate Changed"

 

Award of Excellence, Joe Raedle, Getty Images ,"Seeking Comfort"

 

Award of Excellence, Charlie Riedel, Associated Press "Floating Down the Freeway"



NEWSPAPER LOCAL PICTURE STORY


First Place, Suzanne Kreiter, The Boston Globe, "The Last Refugee"

 

Second Place, Ricky Carioti, The Washington Post, "Tyshaun"

 

Third Place, Sarah Ann Jump, The Jump "Sisterly Love"

 

Award of Excellence, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News, "The Cadets: Women in Blue"

 

Award of Excellence, Michael Robinson Chavez, The Washington Post, "A Divided Beginning"

 

Award of Excellence, Laurie Skrivan, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, "Y'all Going to Stop Killing Us"


Award of Excellence, Tomas Munita, Freelance, "The Exodus of the Rohingya"



REPORTAGE DIVISION

 

 

SCIENCE & NATURAL HISTORY


First Place, Natacha Pisarenko, Associated Press, "Standing in the Doorway"

 

Second Place, Neil Aldridge, Freelance, "Waiting for Freedom"

 

Third Place, Trevor Frost, Freelance, "Darkness Means Dange"

 

Award of Excellence, Michael Patrick O'Neill, Freelance, , "Flying Fish in Motion"

 

Award of Excellence, Daniel Beltra, Freelance, "Amazon River"



SCIENCE & NATURAL HISTORY PICTURE STORY


First Place, Aitor Garmendia, Freelance," Slaughterhouse"

 

Second Place, Giuseppe Nucci, Freelance, "-196: The Pioneers of Resurrection"

 

Third Place, Daniel Beltra, Freelance, "Paradise Threatened"

 

Award of Excellence, Natacha Pisarenko, Associated Press, , "A Zoo's Crisis"

 

Award of Excellence, Anand Varma, Freelance, "Hummingbirds"



NEWS PICTURE STORY


First Place, Kevin Frayer, Getty Images, "Rohingya Refugees Flee into Bangladesh to Escape Ethnic Cleansing"

 

Second Place, Ivor Prickett, Freelance for The New York Times, "The Battle for Mosul"

 

Third Place,David Becker,Freelance for Getty Images, "Massacre in Las Vegas"

 

Award of Excellence, Brendan Smialowski, Agence France-Presse, "Against the GrainE"


ISSUE REPORTING PICTURE STORY


First Place, Anna Miroschnichenko, Freelance, "Ana Loves You"

 

Second Place, George Steinmetz, Freelance, "Feeding China"

 

Third Place, Ulrik Hasemann, Freelance, "Stuck at Belgrade Station"

 

Award of Excellence, Magnuss Wennman, Aftonbladet, "What's on the Plate"



FEATURE PICTURE STORY


First Place, Tomas Munita, Freelance, "Cleaving to the Medieval, Journeyman Ply their Trades in Europe"

 

Second Place, Matt McClain, The Washington Post, "Shooting Survivors"

 

Third Place, Zhe Huang, Freelance, "A Migrant Worker's Return Home Trip"

 

Award of Excellence, Alessandro Cinque, Freelance, "Sacred Valley of the Incas"

 

Award of Excellence, Zhe Huang, Nantong Daily, "Chinese Style 'Ikea Ultimate Relaxation'"

 

Award of Excellence, Win McNamee, Getty Images, "A Very Rough Start"




SPORTS DIVISION



SPORTS ACTION

 

First Place, Laurence Griffiths, Getty Images, "Untitled "

 

Second Place, Kirill Kudryavtsev, Agence France-Presse, "Pyramid"

 

Third Place, Mark Terrill, Associated Press, "Phillies Dodgers Baseball"

 

Award of Excellence, Lukas Schulze, Freelance,FINA, Nikon, "Elegance"

 

Award of Excellence, Laurence Griffiths, Getty, "Untitled"

 



SPORTS FEATURE


First Place, Kevin Dietch, United Press International, "Home Plate Celebration"

 

Second Place, Patrick Smith, Getty Images, "Shocked"

 

Third Place, Quinn Rooney, Getty Images, "Sweat"

 

Award of Excellence, Julian Finney, British Athletics via Getty Images, "Untitled "

 

Award of Excellence, Tom Fox, The Dallas Morning News, "Bearded Baseball Celebration"

 

Award of Excellence, Quinn Rooney, Getty Images, "Focus"



RECREATIONAL SPORTS


First Place, Michael Ciaglo, Houston Chronicle, "Cuba"

 

Second Place, Jacob Ehrbahn, Politiken, "Danish Championship in Water Bomb Diving"

 

Third Place, Kyung Hoon Kim, Reuters, "Japan's Children Sumo Wrestlers"

 

Award of Excellence, Hector Emanuel, Freelance, "Volleyball 101"

 

Award of Excellence, Alex Goodlett, Freelance, "Warm Up"

 



SPORTS PICTURE STORY


First Place, Brandon Magnus, UFC, Zuffa LLC, Getty Images, "The Notorious Conor McGregor"

 

Second Place, Jonathan Newton, The Washington Post, "Army-Navy"

 

Third Place, Aaron Lavinsky, Star Tribune, "Fighting for her Religion"

 

Award of Excellence, Alex Goodlett, Freelance, "The Best in the World"




SPORTS PORTRAIT


First Place, Lisa Maree Williams, Freelance,"Bianca Elmir - Fighting & Faith"

 

Second Place, Jonas Lindkvist, Dagens Nyheter,"Somalia"

 

Third Place, Leah Hennel,Calgary Herald/Postmedia,"Untitled"

 

Award of Excellence, Matt Gade, The Daily Republic,"High School Swimmer"


Award of Excellence, Mark Zaleski, Freelance for the Associated Press,"Hair"




VISUAL EDITING DIVISION



MULTIMEDIA FEATURE STORY


First Place, Katie Falkenberg, Los Angeles Times, "Refuge"

 

Second Place, Reshma Kirpalani, Austin American-Statesman, "Coming out with Connor"

 

Third Place, Ashleigh Joplin, The Washington Post, "Meet Ella Murray: The 9-year-old with Skin as Delicate as a Butterfly's Wing"

 

Award of Excellence, Capucine Chandon and Nicholas Pfosi, Freelance, "Take Me as I am"

 



ONLINE FEATURE STORY EDITING


First Place, Francesca Trianni, TIME,"Heln's First Year"

 

Second Place, The New York Times, Craig Allen, Photo Editor; Paulo Nunes dos Santos, Freelance Photographer; Kassie Bracken, Senior Video Journalist; Umi Syam, Graphics/Multimedia Editor"The Lost Children of Tuam"

 

Third Place, Jeffrey Henson Scales, Staff Editor; Grant Gold, Art Director; Stephanie Sinclair, Freelance Photographer, The New York Times, "Child, Bride, Mother, Nigeria"

 

Award of Excellence, Ben C. Solomon, Cinematography; Taige Jensen, Editor; Joshua Barone, Producer; Larry Buchanan, Producer; Alicia DeSantis, Producer; Alexandra Garcia, Coordinating Producer, The New York Times, "What Happens Just Before Show Time at the Met Opera, in 12 Rooms You'll Never See"

 

Award of Excellence, David Furst, The New York Times, "Through the Outback"

 

Award of Excellence, Chelsea Matiash, The Intercept, "The Unclaimed Dead"

 



PRINT MAGAZINE/MEDIA VISUAL EDITING


First Place, Matt Black New York magazine "100 Days of Darkness"

 

Second Place, Robert Csere and Vladimira Pcolova,.tyzden "Faces of Mosul"

 

Third Place, Whitney Johnson National Geographic "Scottish Moors"

 

Award of Excellence, Sarah Leen National Geographic, "Nine Lives"

 

Award of Excellence, Molly Roberts National Geographic, "Why We Lie"



MULTIMEDIA NEWS & ISSUE REPORTING STORY


First Place, Katie Falkenberg Los Angeles Times, "DELPHI: A TALE OF TWO CITIES"

 

Second Place, Lea Suzuki San Francisco Chronicle "A Life on the Line"

 

Third Place, Andrea Patino ContrerasUnivision, "Scars that Shield"

 

Award of Excellence, Jaime Alekos,Freelance, "Welcome to Refugee Purgatory on the Hungary Border"

 

Award of Excellence, John Pendygraft and Leonora Lapeter Afton, Tampa Bay Times, "Out of Sight, Out of Mind"



ONLINE NEWS & ISSUE STORY EDITING


First Place, Nick Kirkpatrick, Photographer / Videographer Kadir van Lohuizen The Washington Post, "A World of Waste"

 

Second Place, David Furst The New York Times, "AFleeing Boko Haramquot;

 

Third Place, Espen Rasmussen, Verdens Gang, "The American Hatred"

 

Award of Excellence, Lauren Frohne,The Seattle Times, "Portraits of Homelessness"

 

Award of Excellence, Lewis Whyld CNN, "Global Warming: Arctic Melt"

 



PRINT NEWSPAPER VISUAL EDITING


First Place, Nick Kirkpatrick,Photographer / Videographer Kadir van Lohuizen,The Washington Post, "A World of Waste"

 

Second Place, Espen Rasmussen, Verdens Gang, "White Rage"

 

Third Place, David Furst, The New York Times, "Through the Outback"

 

Award of Excellence, TEAM, Los Angeles Times, "YEAR IN REVIEW"

 

Award of Excellence,Deb Pastner,Star Tribune, "Left to Suffer"

 

Award of Excellence, Nick Kirkpatrick,The Washington Post, "Unraveling Mexico"



DOCUMENTARY JOURNALISM


First Place,Lauren Bobek,Josh Tyrangiel, Madeleine Haeringer, Elle Reeve, Joshua Davis, Tracy Jarrett, Zach Caldwell, Orlando de Guzman, Jake Weeks, Joe LoCascio, Tim Clancy, Cameron Dennis, John Chimples, Denny Thomas;Vice News, "Charlottesville: Race and Terror" From the neo-Nazi protests to the senseless act of domestic terror in downtown Charlottesville, Va., "VICE News Tonight" on HBO provides viewers with an unforgettable window on an American tragedy.

 

Second Place, Producer/Cinematography, Leslye Davis; Producer, Margaret Cheatham Williams; Cinematography, Danny Guy; Additional Cinematography, Wesley Bacon; Additional Cinematography, Bailey West; Music, Motohiro Nakashima; Music, Thomas Gamble; Color, Ben Laffin; Audio Mix, Anne Pope; Additional Production, Irving Harvey; Additional Production, Gayatri Kaul; Associate Producer, Soo-Jeong Kang; Executive Producer, Liz O. Baylen The New York Times, "Caring for a Son with Cancer, and for Herself" Andrew gave his mother, Regina Hensley, a reason to live. We follow the pair as she fights a history of addiction and he fights an aggressive form of cancer.

 

Third Place, Directors: Ed Ou and Aurora Almendral, Editor:Jonathan Ade, Cinematography:Ed Ou, Additional Editor: Elise Coker, Additional Cinematography:Carsten Stormer and Dareen Baylon, Executive Producers: Matt Danzico and David Botti, Music: William Ryan Fritch, Aerial Cinematography: Patrick Ostrea, Colour:Rod Baselca Armona, Researchers:Emily SenNBC News, "The Kill List"President Duterte promised to end drug use in the Philippines by killing drug dealers and users. A year into his term, thousands of people have died.

 

Award of Excellence, Ann Sophie Lindstrm (video, Interviews, editing, production) Uwe H.Martin (Editing, Production), Frauke Huber (Editing Consultant, production) , Freelance, "The Bitter with the Sweet" love story on the verge of madness between Ricky, 62, a run-down cowboy and Gretchen, 55, an eloquent former drug addict. They live a thin line between love and hate as they try to grow old together