Winners of the Seventy-Fourth Annual
Pictures of the Year International Competition
Judged February 6 - 23, 2017



NOTE TO WINNERS:

Please review the Winners' List to make sure we have your name and affiliation as you wish it to appear. We will rely on this Winners' List to engrave the awards. Please send an email to info@poyi.org by Friday, March 17 with any adjustments to the Winners' List. The website lists the credits as they were submitted upon entry. We are committed to listing complete credits and full affiliations. Also we will make any necessary adjustments in titles or organization branding.
Email: info@poyi.org


Pictures of the Year International is a program of the
Donald W. Reynolds Journalism Institute
Missouri School of Journalism.




JUDGES


NEWS DIVISION


Marco Longari
Nicole Frugé
Luis Rios
Ross Taylor



SPORTS DIVISION


Mike Goulding
Miriam Marseu
Dennis Paquin



REPORTAGE DIVISION


Bruce Strong
Alex Garcia
Moe Doiron
Elizabeth Krist



VISUAL EDITING DIVISION


Craig Duff
Brian Storm
Greg Lovett
Catherine Spangler



PREMIER AWARDS



PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR


First Place, Pete Muller, Freelance for National Geographic Magazine

Second Place, Daniel Berehulak, Freelance for The New York Times

Third Place, Asger Ladefoged, Berlingske

Award of Excellence, Victor Blue, Freelance

Award of Excellence, Adam Dean, National Geographic & The New York Times

Award of Excellence, Tomas Munita, Freelance for The New York Times



NEWSPAPER PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR


First Place, Marcus Yam, Los Angeles Times

Second Place, Alon Skuy, Times Media Group

Third Place, Paul Hansen, Dagens Nyheter

Award of Excellence, Erika Schultz, The Seattle Times

Award of Excellence, Richard Tsong-Taatarii, Star Tribune


SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR


First Place, Matt Gade, The Daily Republic

Second Place, Donald Miralle, Freelance

Third Place, Robert Gauthier, Los Angeles Times



NEWSPAPER VISUAL EDITOR OF THE YEAR


First Place, David Furst, The New York Times

Second Place, Becky Lebowitz Hanger, The New York Times

Third Place, Jeffrey Furticella, The New York Times

Award of Excellence, Deb Pastner, Star Tribune

Award of Excellence, Nick Kirkpatrick, The Washington Post


MAGAZINE / MEDIA VISUAL EDITOR OF THE YEAR


First Place, Kurt Mutchler, National Geographic

Second Place, Sadie Quarrier, National Geographic

Third Place, Amy Pereira, Freelance

Award of Excellence, Robert Csere, .tyzden


MULTIMEDIA PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR


First Place, Zackary Canepari, Freelance

Second Place, Leslye Davis, The New York Times

Third Place, Ben C. Solomon, The New York Times

Award of Excellence, Katie Falkenberg, Los Angeles Times

Award of Excellence, Josh Haner, The New York Times

Award of Excellence, McKenna Ewen, The Washington Post



WORLD UNDERSTANDING AWARD


Winner, Hashem Shakeri, Freelance, "IRAN, MULTI PIECE IDENTITY"

Finalist, William Daniels, Freelance, "C.A.R."

Finalist, Yunghi Kim, Contact Press Images, "THE RIGHT TO PROTEST: EMOTIONS OF PROTESTS IN AMERICA"



COMMUNITY AWARENESS AWARD


Winner, Casper Dalhoff, Morgenavisen Jyllands-Posten, "THE LAST CHILD AT THE ORPHANAGE"

Finalist, Emin Özmen, Freelance, "AND OUR LIFE GOES ON -- SYRIAN IN TURKEY"

Finalist, Poulomi Basu, Freelance, "A RITUAL OF EXILE: BLOOD SPEAKS"

Finalist, Brad Vest, The Commercial Appeal, "CARRYING THE PAIN"



ENVIRONMENTAL VISION AWARD


Winner, George Steinmetz, Freelance, "FEEDING THE PLANET"

Judges' Special Recognition, Dario De Dominicis, Freelance, "TO THE LEFT OF CHRIST"

Finalist, Mustafah Abdulaziz, Freelance, "WATER"

Finalist, Josh Haner, The New York Times, "CARBON'S CASUALTIES: THE TRAGIC HUMAN COST OF CLIMATE CHANGE"



BEST PHOTOGRAPHY BOOK


Winner, Zackary Canepari, Contrasto, "REX"

Judges' Special Recognition, Maciek Nabrdalik, VII Photo, Strefa Zero, "Homesick"

Finalist, Matt Eich, Self published, "The Invisible Yoke"

Finalist, Seamus Murphy, Allen Lane, Penguin Books, "The Republic"

Finalist, Mark Peterson, Steidl, "Political Theatre"

Finalist, Moises Saman, Self published, "discordia"


DOCUMENTARY PROJECT OF THE YEAR


Winner, Photographs and Video by: Josh Haner/The New York Times. Photo editing by: Meaghan Looram and David Furst. Interactive Graphics by: Derek Watkins and Jeremy White; Designer: Gray Beltran; Series Editors: Hannah Fairfield and Jodi Rudoren. Writers: Nicholas Casey, Erica Goode, Somini Sengupta, Edward Wong, Campbell Robertson, Coral Davenport, and Mike Ives, The New York Times, "CARBON'S CASUALTIES"

 

Judges' Special Recognition, Photo Editors: Nicole Fruge & Judy Walgren; Photographers: Russell Yip, Erin Brethauer, Tim Hussin, & Leah Millis; Designer: Lucio Villa & Danielle Mollette-Parks, San Francisco Chronicle, "LAST MEN STANDING"

 

Judges' Special Recognition, Article by: Monica Davey; Editor: Mary Ann Giordano; Supervising Producers: Marc Lacey, Matt Purdy, Steve Duenes, Andrew Kueneman, Matt Ruby, Nancy Gauss; Video by: Craig Duff, Todd Heisler and Brent McDonald; Martine Granby, Ben Laffin, Margaret Cheatham Williams; Reporting by: Alan Blinder, Julie Bosman, Malachy Browne, Catrin Einhorn, John Eligon, Emma Fitzsimmons, Marc Lacey, Ian Lovett, Brent McDonald, Richard A. Oppel Jr., Frances Robles, Stephanie Saul, Mitch Smith, Megan Specia, Julie Turkewitz, Timothy Williams; Graphics by: Matt Bloch, Haeyoun Park and Gregor Aisch; Design by: Matt Ruby and Rumsey Taylor; Photography by: Todd Heisler; Joshua Lott; Turner Cowles; Sam Hodgson; Alex Wroblewski; Whitney Curtis; Brent McDonald, Photo Editor: Maura Foley, The New York Times, "A WEEKEND IN CHICAGO"

 

Finalist, PRODUCED BY: Rodrigo de Benito Sanz, Alicia DeSantis, Alexandra Garcia, Mika Gröndahl, Evan Grothjan, Taige Jensen, Yuliya Parshina-Kottas, Bedel Saget and Joe Ward; INTERVIEWS: Larry Buchanan, Leslye Davis, Juliet Macur, Bedel Saget and Joe Ward; VIDEO Editing: Alexandra Garcia, Taige Jensen and Meghean Felling; Footage: Larry Buchanan, Leslye Davis, Bedel Saget and Joe Ward; Color: Taige Jensen and Ben Laffin; GRAPHICS: Mika Gröndahl, Evan Grothjan, Yuliya Parshina-Kottas and Jeremy White; AUDIO: Taige Jensen and Michael Cordero; PHOTOGRAPHY: Photograph by Leslye Davis, Gregg Matthews; ADDITIONAL PRODUCTION: Wilson Andrews, Danny DeBelius, Alexandra Eaton and Grant Gold; Supervising Producer: Steve Duenes, The New York Times, "THE FINE LINE: SIMONE BILES GYMNASTICS"



ANGUS McDOUGALL OVERALL EXCELLENCE IN EDITING AWARD


Winner, Michele McNally, The New York Times

 

Finalist, Sarah Leen, Director of Photography. Photo Editors: Kathy Moran, Ken Geiger, Sadie Quarrier, Kurt Mutchler, Kim Hubbard. Photographers: Joel Sartore, Brent Stirton, Ami Vitale, Nick Nichols, Charlie Hamilton James, David Liittschwager, David Guttenfelder and Todd Forsgren, National Geographic

 

Finalist, Kira Pollack, TIME Magazine




NEWS DIVISION



FEATURE


First Place, Søren Bidstrup, Berlingske, "TRUMP, KENNEDY AND WASHINGTON"

 

Second Place, Adam Dean, National Geographic, "UNTITLED"

 

Third Place, Rodrigo Abd, Associated Press, "TREATING A PATIENT"

 

Award of Excellence, Lars Just, Freelance, "SLEEPLESS"

 

Award of Excellence, Bonnie Jo Mount, The Washington Post, "LIFE COMPANIONS"

 

Award of Excellence, Nora Lorek, Freelance, "A FAMILY OF STRANGERS"

 

Award of Excellence, Sergey Ponomarev, Freelance for The New York Times, "TERIBERKA"

 

Award of Excellence, Lisa Krantz, San Antonio Express-News, "HAIRCUT"

 

Award of Excellence, Dawid Zieliński, Magazyn Kontakt, "UNTITLED"

 



CAMPAIGN 2016


First Place, Patrick T. Fallon, Freelance for Bloomberg, "IOWA CAUCUS"

 

Second Place, Maddie McGarvey, Freelance, "TRUMP"

 

Third Place, Lara Cerri, Tampa Bay Times, "LOSING"

 

Award of Excellence, Michael Robinson Chavez, The Washington Post, "UNTITLED"

 

Award of Excellence, Eric Thayer, Freelance for The New York Times, "MARCO RUBIO"



U.S. PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN 2016


First Place, Damon Winter, The New York Times, "LOCK HER UP"

 

Second Place, Todd Heisler, The New York Times, "CLINTON SUPPORTER"

 

Third Place, Damon Winter, The New York Times, "MISTER AMERICA"

 

Award of Excellence, M. Scott Mahaskey, Politico, "RUSHING TRUMP"

 

Award of Excellence, Benjamin Lowy, Freelance for TIME, "THE HAPPIEST PHOTO OF HILARY CLINTON"



CAMPAIGN 2016 PICTURE STORY


First Place, Damon Winter, The New York Times, "MR. AMERICA"

 

Second Place, Dina Litovsky, Freelance for TIME, "SCENES FROM U.S. PRESIDENT-ELECT TRUMP'S VICTORY PARTY"

 

Third Place, Mark Peterson, Freelance, "POLITICAL THEATER"

 

 

PORTRAIT


First Place, Nadav Kander, Freelance for Time, "DONALD TRUMP"

 

Second Place, Wayne Lawrence, Freelance for National Geographic, "FLINT WATER CRISIS 01"

 

Third Place, Sandra Hoyn, Freelance, "THE LONGINGS OF THE OTHERS "

 

Award of Excellence, Fabio Bucciarelli, Freelance, "ZAHAR"

 

Award of Excellence, Tatiana Vinogradova, Freelance, "ANTON"

 

Award of Excellence, Wayne Lawrence, Freelance for National Geographic, "ORLANDO SHOOTING 02"



PORTRAIT SERIES


First Place, Victor Blue, Freelance for The New York Times, "THE END OF SOLITARY"

 

Second Place, Axel Öberg, Freelance, "POWER MEET"

 

Third Place, Jody Quon, New York Magazine, "SIBLINGS OF THE FALLEN"

 

Award of Excellence, Mark Henley, Freelance for Panos Pictures, "PREJUDICE"

 

Award of Excellence, Teo Butturini, Freelance, "WE HAVE THIS LIFE, THIS LIFE ONLY"

 

Award of Excellence, Shen Bohan, Xinhua News Agency, "ABANDONED CHINESE CHILDREN WITH SEVERE DISEASES"

 


GENERAL NEWS


First Place, Olmo Calvo, Freelance, "MOTHER AND SON"

 

Second Place, Johnathan Bachman, Reuters, "TAKING A STAND IN BATON ROUGE"

 

Third Place, Noel Celis, Agence France-Presse, "QUEZON JAIL"

 

Award of Excellence, Tomas Munita, Freelance for The New York Times, "EJERCITO JUVENIL DEL TRABAJOP"

 

Award of Excellence, Daniel Berehulak, Freelance for The New York Times, "ROMEO JOEL TORRES FONTANILLA"

 

Award of Excellence, Luis Acosta, Agence France-Presse , "FARC"

 



SPOT NEWS


First Place, Burhan Ozbilici, Associated Press, "THE ASSASSINATION"

 

Second Place, Jean-Philippe Ksiazek, Agence France-Presse, "PROTESTER"

 

Third Place, Aris Messinis, Agence France-Presse, "DESPERATE JOURNEY"



IMPACT 2016 - ISLAMIC STATE CONFLICT (ISIS OR ISIL)


First Place, Alessio Romenzi, Freelance, "NO PRISONERS"

 

Second Place, Ivor Prickett, Freelance, "IRAQ"

 

Third Place, Emanuele Satolli, Freelance, "CAPTURED ISIS FIGHTERS"

 

Award of Excellence, Frederic Lafarge, Freelance, "CIVILIAN POPULATION ESCAPES I.S. CONTROLLED MOSUL"

 

Award of Excellence, Ameer Alhalbi, Agence France-Presse, "VICTIMS"

 

Award of Excellence, Jan Grarup, Freelance, "UNTITLED"

 

Award of Excellence, Manu Brabo, Associated Press, "BURIED MILITANT"

 

Award of Excellence, Ricardo Garcia Vilanova, Freelance for CNN/Photographic Social Vision , "DOGMA"



NEWSPAPER LOCAL PICTURE STORY


First Place, Thomas Lekfeldt, Berlingske Media, "NIGHTS IN THE NEONATAL UNIT"

 

Second Place, Asger Ladefoged, Berlingske Media, "ALTERNATIVE TEACHING"

 

Third Place, Casper Dalhoff, Freelance, "THE LAST CHILD AT THE ORPHANAGE"

 

Award of Excellence, Sarah Ann Jump, The Herald, "LAND OF LINCOLNS"

 

Award of Excellence, Genaro Molina, Los Angeles Times, "LIFE IN LA MARAVILLA"

 

Award of Excellence, Gary Coronado, Houston Chronicle, "MODEST REBELLION"



REPORTAGE DIVISION

 

 

SCIENCE & NATURAL HISTORY


First Place, Hilary Swift, Freelance for The New York Times, "GAZE IN CENTRAL PARK"

 

Second Place, Lance McMillan, Freelance, "MANY HANDS MAKE LIGHT WORK"

 

Third Place, Luis Tato, Freelance, "LUMINARIAS: A SPANISH FESTIVAL OF FIRE AND HORSES"

 

Award of Excellence, Patrick T. Fallon, Freelance for Reuters, "HILL OF FIRE"

 

Award of Excellence, Michael Patrick O'Neill, Freelance, "PROUD MOMMA"

 

Award of Excellence, Kemal Jufri, Freelance for The New York Times, "NURTURING ORPHANED ORANGUTANS"

 

Award of Excellence, Tom Fox, The Dallas Morning News, "THE BIRDS"



SCIENCE & NATURAL HISTORY PICTURE STORY


First Place, Max Aguilera-Hellweg, Freelance for National Geographic Magazine," "BEYOND REASONABLE DOUBT"

 

Second Place, David Guttenfelder, Freelance, "BISON: NOWHERE TO ROAM"

 

Third Place, Ami Vitale, Freelance for National Geographic Magazine, "PANDAS GONE WILD"

 

Award of Excellence, Cinzia Canneri, Freelance, "LIKE TWO WINGS. THE STORY OF ASBESTOS VICTIMS"

 

Award of Excellence, Brent Stirton, Getty Images, "RHINO WARS"

 

Award of Excellence, Brent Stirton, Getty Images, "RANGERS OF VIRUNGA"



NEWS PICTURE STORY


First Place, Daniel Berehulak , Freelance for The New York Times, "THEY ARE SLAUGHTERING US LIKE ANIMALS"

 

Second Place, Katie Falkenberg, Los Angeles Times, "MOTHERHOOD IN THE TIME OF ZIKA"

 

Third Place, Aris Messinis, Agence France-Presse, "DESPERATE JOURNEY"

 

Award of Excellence, Victor Blue, Freelance for The New Yorker, "MOSUL SWAT FIGHTS FOR HOME"

 

Award of Excellence, Moises Saman, Freelance for Magnum Photos, "THE ONES THAT ESCAPED"

 

Award of Excellence, Ivor Prickett, UNHCR, "CAUGHT IN THE CROSSFIRE"

 

Award of Excellence, Andrea Bruce, Freelance for National Geographic, "HAITI'S CONTINUED TURMOIL, HURRICANE MATTHEW"

 

 

ISSUE REPORTING PICTURE STORY


First Place, Amber Bracken, Freelance, "STANDING ROCK"

 

Second Place, Jan Grarup, Freelance, "MOSUL EXODUS"

 

Third Place, Adam Ferguson, Freelance for The New York Times, "BREXIT"

 

Award of Excellence, Sarah Blesener, Freelance, "TOY SOLDIERS"

 

Award of Excellence, Turjoy Chowdhury, Freelance, "LIFE IN WASTE"

 

Award of Excellence, Kevin Frayer, Getty Images, "CHINA: STEEL AND SMOKE"



FEATURE PICTURE STORY


First Place, Corey Arnold, Freelance for National Geographic Magazine, "UNPLUGGING THE SELFIE GENERATION"

 

Second Place, Mike Belleme, Freelance, "WILD ROOTS"

 

Third Place, Matthieu Paley, Freelance for National Geographic, "EXPLORING 3,000 MILES THROUGH CHINA'S WILD WEST"

 

Award of Excellence, Lynsey Addario, Freelance, "THE CHANGING FACE OF SAUDI WOMEN"

 

Award of Excellence, Andrea Bruce, Freelance for The New York Times, "FACTORY GIRLS IN INDIA"

 

Award of Excellence, Zackary Canepari, Freelance, "FLINT IS A PLACE"

 

Award of Excellence, Gaia Squarci, Freelance, "MY GRANDMOTHER'S LAST MONTHS"




SPORTS DIVISION



SPORTS ACTION

 

First Place, Alexander Koerner, Freelance for Getty Images, "ITU GRAND FINAL WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP"

 

Second Place, Roman Vondrous, Czech News Agency, "IRISH BANK"

 

Third Place, Cameron Spencer, Getty Images, "THE DIVE"



SPORTS FEATURE


First Place, Joseph Swide, Freelance, "PRESIDIO MODELO"

 

Second Place, Wally Skalij, Los Angeles Times, "ROCKETS FAN"

 

Third Place, Donald Miralle, Freelance for Ironman, "KONA HONU"

 

Award of Excellence, Adrees Latif, Reuters, "PEOPLE – ALI"

 

Award of Excellence, John Kimmich, Freelance, "TORERO"

 

Award of Excellence, Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune, "5A SOFTBALL CHAMPIONS"



RECREATIONAL SPORTS


First Place, Edgard De Bono, Freelance, "BOXING CLUB HAVANA"

 

Second Place, Billy Weeks, Freelance, "DUNES"

 

Third Place, Francisco Seco, Freelance for the Associated Press, "SPAIN DAILY LIFE"

 

Award of Excellence, David Guttenfelder, Freelance, "CUBA BASKETBALL"

 

Award of Excellence, Fulvio Bugani, Freelance, "ON THE RING"

 

Award of Excellence, Mario Tama, Getty Images, "PRISON SOCCOR"

 

Award of Excellence, Eivind Senneset, Freelance, "UNTITLED"



OLYMPICS ACTION


First Place, Nic Bothma, European Pressphoto Agency, "NOT THIS ONE!"

 

Second Place, Fançois Xavier Marit, Agence France-Presse, "DIVING"

 

Third Place, Martin Bureau, Agence France-Presse, "SWIMMER"

 

Award of Excellence, Thomas Lovelock, Sports Illustrated, "UNTITLED"

 

Award of Excellence, Cameron Spencer, Getty Images, "THE FINAL HURDLE"



OLYMPICS FEATURE


First Place, Jae C. Hong, Associated Press, "OLYMPIC CROSS"

 

Second Place, David Ramos, Getty Images, "MARATHON RIO2016"

 

Third Place, Qi Heng, Xinhua, "A SHARED VICTORY"


SPORTS PICTURE STORY


First Place, Darren Calabrese, Freelance for ESPN, "LINDSAY HILTON: ADAPTIVE ATHLETE"

 

Second Place, Moe Zoyari, Redux Pictures, "MAKING A MUAY THAI CHAMPION"

 

Third Place, Patrick Smith, Getty Images, "RUNNING MAN"

 

Award of Excellence, Herman Verwey, Freelance, "NTANDO MAHLANGU, THE BLADE RUNNER FROM KWAMHLANGA"

 

Award of Excellence, Michael Hanson, Freelance for The New York Times, "DOMINICAN BASEBALL"

 

Award of Excellence, Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune, "NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL FINALS RODEO"

 

Award of Excellence, Chris McGrath, Getty Images, "WATCHING THE GAMES"




VISUAL EDITING DIVISION



MULTIMEDIA FEATURE STORY


First Place, Zackary Canepari and Jessica Dimmock, Freelance, "EVERYTHING WATER TOUCHES"

 

Second Place, Ben C. Solomon and Ed Ou, The New York Times, "MUSANGWE FIGHT CLUB"

 

Third Place, Zackary Canpari, Freelance, "CLARESSA"

 

Award of Excellence, Zackary Canpari, Freelance, "BRIANA"

 

Award of Excellence, Iris Zaki, The New York Times, "THE SHAMPOO SUMMIT"

 

Award of Excellence, Tim Hussin and Erin Brethauer, San Francisco Chronicle, "LAST MEN STANDING: HARRY"



ONLINE FEATURE STORY EDITING


First Place, Zoeann Murphy, Griff Witte, Samuel Granados, Kevin Schaul, Emily Chow, Kat Downs Mulder, The Washington Post, "THE WAYPOINT"

 

Second Place, The New York Times, "THE FINE LINE: SIMONE BILES GYMNASTICS"

 

Third Place, Photo Editors: Nicole Fruge & Judy Walgren; Photographers: Russell Yip, Erin Brethauer, Tim Hussin, & Leah Millis; Designer: Danielle Mollette-Parks, Lucio Villa, San Francisco Chronicle, "LAST MEN STANDING"

 

Award of Excellence, Whitney Johnson, National Geographic, "THE NEW EUROPEANS"

 

Award of Excellence, Tim Rasmussen, Karen Frank, Kristen Schaefer Geisler, Julianne, Rachel Weiss, Heather Donahue, Chin Wang, Sarah Pezullo, ESPN, "BODY 2016"

 



PRINT MAGAZINE/MEDIA VISUAL EDITING


First Place, Robert Csere, Vladimira Pcolova, .tyzden, "SAVE ALEPPO!"

 

Second Place, Tim Rasmussen, Jason Potterton, Jim Surber, Rob Booth, Julianne Varacchi, ESPN, "MUHAMMAD ALI"

 

Third Place, Kurt Mutchler (Photo Editor), David Liittschwager (Photographer), National Geographic "EVOLUTION OF EYES"

 

Award of Excellence, Sadie Quarrier (Photo Editor), Ami Vitale (Photographer), National Geographic, "PANDAS GONE WILD"

 

Award of Excellence, Kathy Moran (Photo Editor), Brent Stirton (Photographer), National Geographic, "DEADLY TRADE"

 

Award of Excellence, Ken Geiger, National Geographic, "THE PUTIN GENERATION"

 

Award of Excellence, Todd James (Photo Editor), Max Aguilera-Hellweg (Photographer), National Geographic, "BEYOND REASONABLE DOUBT"



MULTIMEDIA NEWS & ISSUE REPORTING STORY


First Place, Brent McDonald: Producer;  Gregory Wright: Editor; Paula Moura: Field Producer; Sofia Perpetua: Translator, Additional Video; Ben Laffin: Color correction; Michael Cordero: Sound Mixing; Andrew Glazer: Senior Producer; Kassie Bracken: Senior Producer; Adam B. Ellick: Senior Producer, The New York Times, "ABORTION IN THE TIME OF ZIKA"

 

Second Place, Shaul Schwarz, Director; Marco Grob, Co-Director; Jonathan Woods, Producer; Christina Clusiau, Assistant Editor and Cinematographer; Mike Beck, Executive Producer; Jeffrey Kluger, Executive Producer; Ian Orefice, Executive Producer; Kira Pollack, Executive Producer; Jeremy Turner, Title Sequence Composer; Dan Dzula, Sound Mix, TIME magazine, "A YEAR IN SPACE: GRAVITY"

 

Third Place, Leslye Davis: Director, Editor, Photographer, Reporter; Kassie Bracken: Director, Editor, Photographer, Reporter; Jeremy Rocklin: Editor; Dan Reutenik: Additional Reporting; Megan Specia: Additional Reporting; Robin Stein: Additional Reporting; Margaret Cheatham Williams: Additional Reporting, The New York Times, "ORLANDO SHOOTING: FINDING ACCEPTANCE"

 

Award of Excellence, Shaul Schwarz, Director; Marco Grob, Co-Director; Jonathan Woods, Producer; Christina Clusiau, Assistant Editor and Cinematographer; Mike Beck, Executive Producer; Jeffrey Kluger, Executive Producer; Ian Orefice, Executive Producer; Kira Pollack, Executive Producer; Jeremy Turner, Title Sequence Composer; Dan Dzula, Sound Mix, TIME magazine, "A YEAR IN SPACE: CONNECTIVITY"

 

Award of Excellence, Katie Falkenberg, Los Angeles Times, "I WAITED 96 YEARS"



ONLINE NEWS & ISSUE STORY EDITING


First Place, Photo Editing by: Meaghan Looram and Hannah Fairfield, Videos and Photographs by: Josh Haner; Interactive Graphics by Derek Watkins and Jeremy White The New York Times, "LIVING IN CHINA'S EXPANDING DESERTS"

 

Second Place, Article by: Monica Davey; Editor: Mary Ann Giordano; Supervising Producers: Marc Lacey, Matt Purdy, Steve Duenes, Andrew Kueneman, Matt Ruby, Nancy Gauss; Video by: Craig Duff, Todd Heisler and Brent McDonald; Martine Granby, Ben Laffin, Margaret Cheatham Williams; Reporting by: Alan Blinder, Julie Bosman, Malachy Browne, Catrin Einhorn, John Eligon, Emma Fitzsimmons, Marc Lacey, Ian Lovett, Brent McDonald, Richard A. Oppel Jr., Frances Robles, Stephanie Saul, Mitch Smith, Megan Specia, Julie Turkewitz, Timothy Williams; Graphics by: Matt Bloch, Haeyoun Park and Gregor Aisch; Design by: Matt Ruby and Rumsey Taylor; Photography by: Todd Heisler; Joshua Lott; Turner Cowles; Sam Hodgson; Alex Wroblewski; Whitney Curtis; Brent McDonald, Photo Editor: Maura Foley The New York Times, "A WEEKEND IN CHICAGO"

 

Third Place, Zoeann Murphy, McKenna Ewen, Kevin Sullivan, Reem Akkad, Ann Gerhard, Danielle Rindler, The Washington Post, "VOICES FROM STANDING ROCK"

 

Award of Excellence, Haeyoun Park:Reporter, Supervising Producer; Larry Buchanan: Reporter; Taige Jensen: Video Editor; Yuliya Parshina-Kottas: Graphics; Rick Gershon: DP; Alexandra Garcia: ProducerThe New York Times, "A BULLET COULD HIT ME AND MY KIDS ANYTIME"

 

Award of Excellence, Robin Hammond Photographer and Videographer. Whitney Johnson, Photo Editor. Scott Burkhard, Designer. Heather Brady, Producer. Kathryn Carlson, Video Editor, National Geographic, "IN THEIR OWN WORDS: HOW CHILDREN ARE AFFECTED BY GENDER ISSUES"

 

Award of Excellence, Photo editor: Brett Roegiers, Photographer: Matt Black/Magnum Photos, Writer: Sandee LaMotte, Developer: Kenneth Uzquiano CNN, "FOCUS ON FLINT: AFTERMATH OF THE WATER CRISIS"

 

Award of Excellence, Reporting & Videography: Megan Specia and Yara Bishara; Editing, Production, Programming: Derek Watkins and Josh Keller, The New York Times, "A BOMB SHATTERS AN ALEPPO BUILDING, AND VIDEOS CAPTURE THE RESCUE MINUTE BY MINUTE"



PRINT NEWSPAPER VISUAL EDITING


First Place, Calvin Hom, George Wilhelm, Los Angeles Times, "KOBE"

 

Second Place, Becky Lebowitz Hanger & Jeffrey Furticella, The New York Times, "OLYMPICS COVERAGE"

 

Third Place, Star Tribune editing staff, Star Tribune, "PRINCE"

 

Award of Excellence, TEAM, Los Angeles Times, "YEAR IN REVIEW"

 

Award of Excellence, Photo Editors: Nicole Frugé; Judy Walgren; Photographers: Russell Yip, Erin Brethauer, Tim Hussin, & Leah Millis; Designer: Danielle Mollette-Parks, San Francisco Chronicle, "LAST MEN STANDING"

 

Award of Excellence, Bill Greene, Keith Bedford, Omar Vega, The Boston Globe, "METHADONE MILE"

 

Award of Excellence, Nakyung Han, Ariana McLaughlin, The New York Times, "AMERICA IS HITTING THE ROAD AGAIN"



DOCUMENTARY JOURNALISM


First Place, Daphne Matziaraki, The New York Times, "4.1 MILES"

 

Second Place, Jessica Dimmock, Director, Ian Olds, Editor, Freelance, "THE CONVENTION"

 

Third Place, Produced by: Samantha Stark, Alexandra Garcia, Pamela Druckerman; Shadow Animations, Original Music, and Sound Design by Manual Cinema Studios; Cinematography and Field Producing: Murat Gökmen, Stu McCardle; Editing: Samantha Stark, Alexandra Garcia, Taige Jensen; Post-production: Taige Jensen; Additional Production: Léa Khayata, Neil Collier, Antoine Goubin, Ainara Tiefenthäler; Senior Producer: Adam B. Ellick, Alexandra Garcia, The New York Times, "THE FORGER"

 

Award of Excellence, Russell Yip, Tim Hussin and Erin Brethauer, San Francisco Chronicle, "LAST MEN STANDING"

 

Award of Excellence, Directed by ZACKARY CANEPARI AND DREA COOPER Produced by GARY KOUT AND JESSICA DIMMOCK Executive Producer KATHLEEN LINGO Executive Producer TOM WEISSFERDT Edited by DREA COOPER AND JULIA IRWIN Cinematography by ZACKARY CANEPARI, DREA COOPER AND JOE E. RIVERA Original Music by MATT JOYNT AND NATHAN SANDBERG VR Supervisor JULIA IRWIN Sound Design and Mix by LAWRENCE EVERSON Location Sound TK BRODERICK Grips NICHOLAS TYCKOWSKI, JON GRAY AND JOSH FICKEN Production Coordinator RITCHIE PIERT Production Assistant RYAN D’SILVA Colorist CHRIS MARTIN Post Assistant JUSTIN MULROY PRODUCED by New York Times Op-Docs, The New York Times Op-Docs, "POLICING FLINT"