Winners of the Seventieth Annual

Pictures of the Year International Competition

Judged February 5 through February 26, 2013

 

Pictures of the Year International is a program of the

Donald W. Reynolds Journalism Institute

at the Missouri School of Journalism.


 




JUDGES


NEWS DIVISION


Emilio Morenatti Place, Associated Press, Chief Photographer Spain & Portugal


Judy Walgren, San Francisco Chronicle, Director of Photography


Bill Luster, The Courier-Journal, Retired


Walt Stricklin, Freelance Photojournalist & The Birmingham News, former Director of Photography




NEWS DIVISION


Bill Luster, The Courier-Journal, Retired


Tim Clayton, Freelance Sports Photojournalist


Darren Carroll, Freelance Sports Photojournalist




REPORTAGE DIVISION


Gerd Ludwig, Freelance Photojournalist


Marcy Nighswander, Ohio University, Professor


Jamie Wellford, Newsweek, former International Photo Editor


Barbara Davidson, Los Angeles Times, Staff Photographer




EDITING DIVISION


Molly Roberts, Smithsonian Magazine, Photo Editor


Jamie Wellford, Newsweek, former International Photo Editor


Scott Sines, Green Rocket News, Editor




EDITING DIVISION


Danfung Dennis, Condition One, Founder & CEO


Julie Winokur, Talking Eyes Media, Founding Director


Tim Broekema, Western Kentucky University, Professor


Adrian Kelterborn, Magnum in Motion, Multimedia Producer




PREMIER AWARDS


PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR - NEWSPAPER


First Place, Paul Hansen, Dagens Nyheter


Second Place, Damon Winter, The New York Times


Third Place, Dave Weatherwax, The Herald




PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR - FREELANCE/AGENCY


First Place, Paolo Pellegrin, Magnum Photos


Second Place, Tomas Munita, Freelance for The New York Times


Third Place, Paolo Marchetti, Freelance


Award of Excellence, Vincent Yu, Associated Press




SPORTS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR


First Place, Ezra Shaw, Getty Images


Second Place, Quinn Rooney, Getty Images


Third Place, Donald Miralle, Freelance


Award of Excellence, Patrick Smith, Freelance


Award of Excellence, Simon Bruty, Sports Illustrated


Award of Excellence, Carlos Gonzalez, The Minneapolis Star Tribune




MULTIMEDIA PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR


First Place, Liz O. Baylen, Los Angeles Times


Second Place, Rick Loomis, Los Angeles Times


Third Place, McKenna Ewen, The Minneapolis Star Tribune


Award of Excellence, Almudena Toral, Freelance for TIME Magazine and The New York Times




WORLD UNDERSTANDING AWARD


Winner, David Chancellor, INSTITUTE, "HUNTERS"


Finalist, Peter DiCampo, Freelance, "LIFE WITHOUT LIGHTS"


Finalist, Matt Eich, Freelance, "SIN AND SALVATION IN BAPTIST TOWN"


Finalist, Christopher Capozziello, Freelance, "THE DISTANCE BETWEEN US"




COMMUNITY AWARENESS AWARD


Winner, Arnau Bach, Freelance, "PARIS SUBURBS"


Finalist, Aaron Huey, Freelance for National Geographic Magazine, "BROKEN PROMISES: THE PINE RIDGE INDIAN RESERVATION"


Finalist, William B. Plowman, Redux Pictures, "GARY, INDIANA: CITY OF STEEL"




ENVIRONMENTAL VISION AWARD


Winner, Brent Stirton, Getty Images, "GOD'S IVORY"


Judge's Special Recognition, Mario Tama, Getty Images, "2012 CLIMATE CHANGE: A NEW NORMAL IN AMERICA?"


Judge's Special Recognition, Ian Willms, Freelance for Getty Images, "AS LONG AS THE SUN SHINES"




BEST PHOTOGRAPHY BOOK


Winner, "(BASED ON A TRUE STORY)" by David Alan Harvey, (BurnBooks)


Judge's Special Recognition, "UNCLE CHARLIE" by Marc Asnin, (Contrasto)


Judge's Special Recognition, "BOSNIA: 1992-1995" edited by Jon Jones


Finalist, "VIOLENTOLOGY: A MANUAL OF THE COLUMBIAN CONFLICT" by Stephen Ferry, (Umbrage Editions)


Finalist, "BROOKLYN BUZZ" by Alessandro Cosmelli & Gaia Light, (Damiani)


Finalist, "THE INVISIBLE CITY" by Irene Kung, Ludovico Pratesi, Francine Prose, (Contrasto)


Finalist, "ENGLAND UNCENSORED" by Peter Dench, (Emphas.is Journalism Experiences Ltd.)


Finalist, "IN THE CAR WITH R" by Rafal Milach & Huldar Breidfjord, (Czytelnia Sztuki)


Finalist, "THE WRONG SIDE: LIVING ONTHE MEXICAN BORDER" by Jerome Sessini, (Contrasto)




DOCUMENTARY PROJECT OF THE YEAR


Winner, Liz O. Baylen, Mary Vignoles, Scott Glover, Lisa Girion, Hailey Branson-Potts, Marc Duvoisin, Matt Lait, Megan Garvey, Stephanie Ferrell, Hailey Branson-Potts, Doug Smith, Sandra Poindexter, Maloy Moore, Armand Emamdjomeh, Lily Mihalik, Lorena I–iguez Elebee, Los Angeles Times, "DYING FOR RELIEF - A TIMES INVESTIGATION"


Finalist, Rick Loomis, Ken Weiss, Liz O. Baylen, Albert Lee, Armand Emamdjomeh, Stephanie Ferrell, Thomas Suh Lauder, Ken Schwencke, Laura Dominick, Jeff Amlotte, Mary Cooney, Marc Duvoisin, Los Angeles Times, "BEYOND 7 BILLION"


Finalist, AJ Chavar, Sohail Al-Jamea, Chris Cillizza, Kat Downs, Karen Yourish, Eddy Palanzo, Jayne Orenstein, The Washington Post, "THE ROAD TO VICTORY: HOW PRESIDENT OBAMA WON REELECTION"


Finalist, Kelly Izlar, Stephanie Bullins, Joshua Davis, Dylan Gilroy, Jon Kasbe, Kelly McHugh, Spencer Bakalar, Cyrus Huneycutt, Vanessa Patchettt, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, "100 GALLONS"




ANGUS McDOUGALL OVERALL EXCELLENCE IN EDITING AWARD


Winner, The Denver Post




NEWS DIVISION


GENERAL NEWS


First Place, Bernat Armangue, Associated Press, "LAST KISS"


Second Place, Yannis Behrakis, Reuters, "SCARRED FOR LIFE"


Third Place, Rodrigo Abd, Associated Press, "SON IN MOURNING"


Award of Excellence, Rodrigo Abd, Associated Press, "EVICTED"


Award of Excellence, RJ Sangosti, The Denver Post, "THEATER SHOOTING"


Award of Excellence, Dominic Nahr, Magnum Photos, "DYING FOR OIL"


Award of Excellence, Adrees Latif, Reuters, "HURRICANE SANDY - BREEZY POINT"


Director's Choice, Alaa Al-Marjani, Associated Press, "RAID"




SPOT NEWS


First Place, Manu Brabo, Associated Press, "DEVASTATED FATHER"


Second Place, Goran Tomasevic, Reuters, "DEAD IN THE RUBBLE"


Third Place, Narciso Contreras, Polaris Images, "VIOLENCE CONTINUES TO SWEEP ACROSS ALEPPO"


Award of Excellence, Manish Swarup, Associated Press, "SELF IMMOLATION"


Award of Excellence, Barry Gutierrez, Associated Press, "FRANTIC"


Award of Excellence, Paul Hansen, Dagens Nyheter, "WAR'S SMALLEST VICTIMS"


Award of Excellence, Suhaib Salem, Reuters, "PALESTINIANS-ISRAEL/COLLABORATORS"




FEATURE


First Place, Ng Han Guan, Associated Press, "COMMUTING"


Second Place, Andrew Biraj, Reuters, "FLOOD EFFECTED CHILDREN"


Third Place, Aaron Huey, Freelance for National Geographic Magazine, "LAKOTA HEYOKA, SACRED CLOWN"


Award of Excellence, Lasse Bak Mejlvang, metroXpress, "SMOKEY MOUNTAIN"


Award of Excellence, Alyssa Schukar, Omaha World-Herald, "RANCH RITUAL ENDURES"


Award of Excellence, Les Stone, Corbis, "VODOU PILGRIMAGE"


Director's Choice, Mark Blinch, Freelance, "NIK WALLENDA"




PORTRAIT


First Place, Daniel Ochoa de Olza, Associated Press, "PADILlA"


Second Place, Louie Palu, ZUMA Press, "DEPORTED"


Third Place, Petr Toman, Boomerang Publishing, "THE COMMUNISM"


Award of Excellence, Andrei Pungovschi, Gazeta Sporturilor, "TOUGH JOURNEY"


Award of Excellence, Mark Seliger, Freelance for TIME Magazine, "WARREN BUFFETT"


Award of Excellence, Marco Grob, Freelance for TIME Magazine, "BENJAMIN NETANYAHU"


Award of Excellence, Dan Winters, Freelance, "BRIDGET BRENNAN"


Award of Excellence, Magnus Wennman, Aftonbladet, "JONATHAN"


Director's Choice, Nadav Kander, Freelance for TIME Magazine, "BARACK OBAMA"


Director's Choice, Martin SChoeller, Freelance for TIME Magazine, "ATTACHMENT PARENTING"




PORTRAIT SERIES


First Place, Oded Balilty, Associated Press, "STONE THROWERS"


Second Place, Magnus Wennman, Aftonbladet, "THE LOST CHILDREN"


Third Place, Maciek Nabrdalik, VII Photo Agency, "THE IRREVERSIBLE"


Award of Excellence, Colin Delfosse, Freelance, "CONGOLESE WRESTLERS"


Award of Excellence, Alexandre Van Enst, Freelance, "ELEGANCE ROAD"




NEWS PICTURE STORY - NEWSPAPER


First Place, Alon Skuy, The Times, "MARIKANA MASSACRE"


Second Place, Todd Heisler, The New York Times, "MIDLAND BEACH"


Third Place, Tyler Hicks, The New York Times, "THE CONFLICT IN GAZA"


Award of Excellence, RJ Sangosti, The Denver Post, "THEATER SHOOTING"




ISSUE REPORTING PICTURE STORY - NEWSPAPER


First Place, Liz O. Baylen, Los Angeles Times, "LIFE-CHANGING DOSE"


Second Place, Joe Amon, The Denver Post, "FALLEN ANGEL'S / HEROIN IN DENVER"


Third Place, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman, "UNCOUNTED CASUALTIES"


Award of Excellence, Nick Oza, The Arizona Republic, "CHILD ABUSE & NEGLECT"


Award of Excellence, April Saul, The Philadelphia Inquirer, "CAMDEN UNDER SIEGE"




FEATURE PICTURE STORY - NEWSPAPER


First Place, Dave Weatherwax, The Herald, "A FAMILY TRADITION"


Second Place, Bill Greene, The Boston Globe, "A RACING TRADITION"


Third Place, Chip Litherland, The New York Times, "THE FLORIDA LANDSCAPE"


Award of Excellence, Tyler Anderson, National Post, "IN THE DEVIL'S FOOTSTEPS"


Award of Excellence, Mona Reeder, The Dallas Morning News, "THE BURDEN OF LEAD: WEST DALLAS FEELS IGNORED AFTER YEARS OF DESPAIR"




PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN 2012


First Place, Brian Snyder, Reuters, "REFLECTION"


Second Place, Callie Shell, Freelance for TIME Magazine, "BARACK OBAMA"


Third Place, Damon Winter, The New York Times, "UNTITLED"


Award of Excellence, Saul Loeb, Agence France-Presse, "PRESIDENTIAL HUG"




CAMPAIGN 2012


First Place, Carolyn Kaster, Associated Press, "JOE"


Second Place, Andrew Harnik, The Washington Times, "TWO CENTS"


Third Place, Allison Joyce, Freelance for Getty Images, "UNTITLED"


Award of Excellence, Brendan Hoffman, Prime for TIME Magazine, "MICHELLE'S MOMENT"


Award of Excellence, Adam Dean, Panos for The New York Times & International Herald Tribune, "UNTITLED"


Award of Excellence, Gregory Bull, Associated Press, "MS. GINGRICH"




CAMPAIGN 2012 PICTURE STORY


First Place, Chip Somodevilla, Getty Images, "THE LAST CAMPAIGN"


Second Place, Adam Dean, Panos for The New York Times & International Herald Tribune, "RETURN OF AUNG SAN SUU KYI"


Third Place, Brian Snyder, Reuters, "INSIDE THE ROMNEY CAMPAIGN BUBBLE"


Award of Excellence, Damon Winter, The New York Times, "OBAMA 2012"




REPORTAGE DIVISION

 

SCIENCE & NATURAL HISTORY


First Place, Iwan Baan, Freelance, "THE CITY AND THE STORM"


Second Place, Dan Winters, Freelance, "SHUTTLE ENDEAVOR'S LAST FLIGHT"


Third Place, Dan Winters, Freelance, "ARMSTRONG'S SPACE SUIT"


Award of Excellence, James Kydd, Freelance, "INTO THE FOREST"


Award of Excellence, Adrees Latif, Reuters, "HURRICANE SANDY - FORCED INTO MARSHLAND"


Director's Choice, Camille Seaman, Freelance, "THE LOVELY MONSTER"


Director's Choice, Wally Skalij, Los Angeles Times, "FLYOVER"




SCIENCE & NATURAL HISTORY PICTURE STORY


First Place, Bob Croslin, Freelance, "GROUNDED: WINGED SURVIVORS OF FLORIDA'S GULF COAST"


Second Place, James Whitlow Delano, Redux Pictures, "FUKUSHIMA: TAKING BACK A NUCLEAR NO-MAN'S LAND"


Third Place, Brent Stirton, Getty Images, "GOD'S IVORY"


Award of Excellence, Justin Jin, Panos, "ZONE OF ABSOLUTE DISCOMFORT"




NEWS PICTURE STORY - FREELANCE/AGENCY


First Place, Javier Manzano, Freelance, "THE SIEGE OF ALEPPO"


Second Place, Fabio Bucciarelli, Agence France-Presse, "BATTLE TO DEATH"


Third Place, Niklas Meltio, Corbis, "SYRIAN CIVIL WAR"


Award of Excellence, Alessio Romenzi, Corbis, "SYRIA UNDER SIEGE"


Award of Excellence, Rafael Fabres, Freelance, "PACIFICATION"


Award of Excellence, Lucas Jackson, Reuters, "SUPERSTORM SANDY"


Award of Excellence, Vincent Yu, Associated Press, "NORTH KOREA-COLLECTIVISM"




ISSUE REPORTING PICTURE STORY - FREELANCE/AGENCY


First Place, Paolo Marchetti, Freelance, "INTERRUPTED - JUVENILE PRISONS"


Second Place, Paolo Pellegrin, Magnum Photos, "THE CRESCENT. ROCHESTER USA 2012"


Third Place, Brent Stirton, Getty Images, "WATER IS PERSONAL"


Award of Excellence, Shannon Jensen, Freelance for Newsweek, "A LONG WALK"


Award of Excellence, Salvi Danos Vernedas, Freelance, "DARK ISOLATION, TOKYO"




FEATURE PICTURE STORY - FREELANCE/AGENCY


First Place, Annalisa Natali Murri, Freelance, "CINDERELLAS"


Second Place, Aaron Huey, Freelance for National Geographic Magazine, "IN THE SHADOW OF WOUNDED KNEE"


Third Place, Ricardo Garcia Vilanova, Freelance, "SYRIA, TWELVE MONTHS INSIDE THE REVOLUTION"


Award of Excellence, Alejandro Cartagena, Freelance for Newsweek, "LABOR MOVEMENT"


Award of Excellence, Tatiana Plotnikova, Freelance for Russian Reporter Magazine, "THE MARI - THE LAST PAGANS OF EUROPE"




SPORTS DIVISION

 

SPORTS ACTION


First Place, Jessica Hill, Freelance, "FACE FOUL"


Second Place, Herman Verwey, Media24/City Press, "DIVE FOR GOLD"


Third Place, Stefan Wermuth, Reuters, "PARALYMPICS"


Award of Excellence, Kathy Plonka, The Spokesman-Review, "THE BATTLE"


Award of Excellence, Stephen McCarthy, SPORTSFILE, "SOAKING SCRUM"


Award of Excellence, Andrew Harnik, The Washington Times, "UNTITLED"


Award of Excellence, Karen Warren, Houston Chronicle, "ALTUVE DIVING THROW"


Award of Excellence, Julian Finney, Getty Images, "MURRAY'S BACK SHOT"




SPORTS FEATURE


First Place, Mike Roemer, Freelance for Associated Press, "DRIVER SEAT"


Second Place, Herman Verwey, Media24/City Press, "FOOT"


Third Place, Darren Calabrese, National Post, "UGANDAN FEMALE BOXERS"


Award of Excellence, Nigel Roddis, Reuters, "FLY AWAY"


Award of Excellence, Gregg Porteous, News Limited Group, "RAINBOW SURFER"


Award of Excellence, Rob Carr, Getty Images, "UNTITLED"


Award of Excellence, Gregg Porteous, News Limited Group, "GOLFING SHADOW"




RECREATIONAL SPORTS


First Place, Jessica Rinaldi, Reuters, "HELPING HANDS"


Second Place, Eddie Keogh, Reuters, "ETON WALL GAME"


Third Place, Jason Franson, The Canadian Press, "WORLD RECORD DODGEBALL"


Award of Excellence, Denis Balibouse, Reuters, "LA GRANDE ODYSSEE"


Award of Excellence, Mohammed Salem, Reuters, "PALESTINIANS"


Award of Excellence, Corey Perrine, Naples Daily News Images, "PADDLE MOON"


Award of Excellence, Allen Schaben, Los Angeles Times, "SHADOW SURFER"




SPORTS PICTURE STORY


First Place, Casper Hedberg, Freelance for Kontinent, "BUZKASHI"


Second Place, Carolina Hidalgo, Tampa Bay Times, "ONE OF THE TEAM"


Third Place, Patrick Smith, Freelance for Getty Images, "WE WERE PENN STATE"


Award of Excellence, Gerry Melendez, The State Newspaper, "ROAD TO OMAHA"


Award of Excellence, Carlos Gonzalez, The Minneapolis Star Tribune, "JACK JABLONSKI / AFTER THE HIT"


Award of Excellence, Scott Strazzante, Chicago Tribune, "MARY KATE GOES TO STATE"


Director's Choice, Elizabeth Kreutz, Freelance, "LANCE ARMSTRONG"




OLYMPICS ACTION


First Place, Alberto Pizzoli, Agence France-Presse, "OLYMPIC FENCING EPEE"


Second Place, Daniel Ochoa de Olza, Associated Press, "OUT FRONT"


Third Place, David J. Phillip, Associated Press, "FREESTYLE START"


Award of Excellence, Simon Bruty, Sports Illustrated, "UNTITLED"


Award of Excellence, Nic Bothma, European Pressphoto Agency, "IMMACULATE TIMING"


Award of Excellence, Brian Peterson, The Minneapolis Star Tribune, "GOLD DUST"


Director's Choice, Al Bello, Getty Images, "Synchro Divers"




OLYMPICS FEATURE


First Place, Quinn Rooney, Getty Images, "CYCLING CELEBRATION"


Second Place, Jamie Squire, Getty Images, "UNTITLED"


Third Place, Robert Beck, Sports Illustrated, "UNTITLED"


Award of Excellence, Lucy Nicholson, Reuters, "BOLT CELEBRATION"


Award of Excellence, Dylan Martinez, Reuters, "UNTITLED"


Award of Excellence, Alberto Pizzoli, Agence France-Presse, "CELEBRATION"


Award of Excellence, Steve Christo, The Sydney Morning Herald, "BOLT OF EMOTION"




EDITING DIVISION

 

EDITING PORTFOLIO - NEWSPAPER


First Place, Mary Cooney, Los Angeles Times


Second Place, Tim Rasmussen, Kenneth D. Lyons, Meghan Lyden, John Sunderland, Dean Krakel, The Denver Post


Third Place, Michele McNally & The New York Times Photo Staff, The New York Times


Award of Excellence, Dave Weatherwax, Justin Rumbach, John Rumbach, The Herald


Award of Excellence, MaryAnne Golon, Sonya Doctorian, Ray Saunders, Robert T. Miller, Mark Miller, Anne Farrar, Jennifer Beeson Gregory, Dee Swann, Wendy Galietta, The Washington Post




NEWS & ISSUE STORY EDITING - NEWSPAPER


First Place, John Sale, Alan Spearman, Kim Coleman, The Commercial Appeal, "WHAT OBAMA DIDN'T SEE"


Second Place, Martin Smith-Rodden, The Virginian-Pilot, "NIGHTMARE: SUPERSTORM SANDY"


Third Place, The New York Times Photo Staff, The New York Times, "DEMENTIA - WHEN ILLNESS MAKES A SPOUSE A STRANGER"


Award of Excellence, MaryAnne Golon, Sonya Doctorian, Robert T. Miller, Bonnie Jo Mount, Katie Myrick, Madia Brown, The Washington Post, "NEWTOWN TRAGEDY"


Award of Excellence, Colin Crawford, Steve Stroud, Los Angeles Times, "EVIL VISITED THIS COMMUNITY"


Award of Excellence, MaryAnne Golon, Bonnie Jo Mount, Robert T. Miller, Melina Mara, Jon Wile, Sonya Doctorian, Tim Ball, Katie Myrick, David Griffin, Nikki Kahn, Brian Gross, Madia Brown, Wendy Galietta, The Washington Post, "CAMPAIGN 2012"




FEATURE STORY EDITING - NEWSPAPER


First Place, MaryAnne Golon, Katie Myrick, Wendy Galietta, The Washington Post, "A SIBERIAN PICTORIAL"


Second Place, Mary Cooney, Kelli Sullivan, Rick Loomis, Los Angeles Times, "A HUMAN DELUGE"


Third Place, Judy Walgren, Russell Yip, Mike Kepka, San Francisco Chronicle, "GOLDEN GATE BRIDGE 75th ANNIVERSARY"


Award of Excellence, Dave Weatherwax, Justin Rumbach, John Rumbach, The Herald, "A FAMILY TRADITION"


Award of Excellence, Mary Cooney, Kelli Sullivan, Rick Loomis, Los Angeles Times, "A CHURCH'S CHOICE"


Award of Excellence, Mary Cooney, Rick Loomis, Kelli Sullivan, Los Angeles Times, "WITHERING IN HUNGER'S GRIP"


Award of Excellence, MaryAnne Golon, Jahi Chikwendiu, Madia Brown, The Washington Post, "A NEW IRAQ"




EDITING PORTFOLIO - MAGAZINE


First Place, Kira Pollack, TIME Magazine


Second Place, Sarah Leen, National Geographic Magazine


Third Place, James Wellford, Newsweek


Award of Excellence, Alice Gabriner, National Geographic Magazine


Award of Excellence, Robert Csere & Vladimira Pcolova, Tyzden


Award of Excellence, Kathy Ryan, The New York Times




NEWS & ISSUE STORY EDITING - MAGAZINE


First Place, Alice Gabriner, Alex Majoli, David Whitmore, National Geographic Magazine, "NILE JOURNEY"


Second Place, Sarah Leen, Aaron Huey, David Whitmore, National Geographic Magazine, "PINE RIDGE: IN THE SHADOW OF WOUNDED KNEE"


Third Place, Kathy Ryan & Amy Kellner, The New York Times Magazine, "NEW ROCK CITY"


Award of Excellence, Dennis Dimick, Robb Kendrick, Rachel Mummey, John Baxter, National Geographic Magazine, "EXTREME WEATHER"


Award of Excellence, Ken Geiger, Paolo Pellegrin, David Whitmore, National Geographic Magazine, "GAZA TUNNELS"


Award of Excellence, Ken Geiger, Paolo Pellegrin, David Whitmore, National Geographic Magazine, "NEW CUBA"


Award of Excellence, Dominic Nahr / Magnum Photos, TIME Magazine, "SUDAN"


Award of Excellence, Alessio Romenzi, TIME Magazine, "SYRIA"




FEATURE STORY EDITING - MAGAZINE


First Place, Q Sakamaki, James Wellford, Marion Durand, Leah Purcell, Steve Walkowiak, Tunku Varadarajan, Newsweek, "CHINA'S OUTER LAND"


Second Place, Sarah Leen, Lynn Johnson, David Whitmore, National Geographic Magazine, "VANISHING VOICES"


Third Place, Sarah Leen, Phyllis Galembo, Oliver Uberti, National Geographic Magazine, "TANGIBLE SPIRITS: THE AFRICAN ART OF MASQUERADE"


Award of Excellence, Elizabeth Krist, Jonas Bendiksen, Elaine Bradley, National Geographic Magazine, "RUSSIAN SUMMER"


Award of Excellence, Sarah Leen, Mitch Dobrowner, Oliver Uberti, National Geographic Magazine, "EPIC STORMS"


Award of Excellence, Sadie Quarrier, Paul Nicklen, John Baxter, National Geographic Magazine, "EMPEROR PENGUINS"




SERIES OR SPECIAL SECTION


First Place, Mary Cooney, Rick Loomis, Kelli Sullivan, Los Angeles Times, "BEYOND 7 BILLION"


Second Place, Tim Rasmussen, Meghan Lyden, Joe Amon, The Denver Post, "FALLEN ANGEL"


Third Place, Cornelius Schmid & The New York Times Photo Editing Staff, The New York Times, "ELECTION 2012"


Award of Excellence, Becky Hanger, The New York Times, "THEIR GOLDEN YEARS"


Award of Excellence, Gary Knight, Philip Blenkinsop, Daniel Schwartz, DU Kulturmedien AG, "BURMA 2012. A REPORTAGE"




SPORTS STORY EDITING


First Place, Becky Hanger, The New York Times, "THEIR GOLDEN YEARS"


Second Place, Becky Hanger & Brad Smith, The New York Times, "HORSEMAN BUILDS CAREER ON HIS OWN TERMS"


Third Place, Brad Smith, The New York Times, "WELCOME TO THE NEIGHBORHOOD"


Award of Excellence, Steve Fine, Sports Illustrated, "WAR AND PEACE IN JACKSON GYM"


Award of Excellence, Jim Colton, Sports Illustrated, "LEADING OFF"


Award of Excellence, Martin Smith-Rodden, The Virginia-Pilot, "DIVERS SPRING FOR THE RINGS"




BEST PUBLICATION DIVISION

 

BEST NEWSPAPER


First Place, The New York Times


Second Place, Los Angeles Times


Third Place, The Washington Post


Award of Excellence, The Denver Post




BEST MAGAZINE


First Place, National Geographic Magazine


Second Place, New York Magazine


Third Place, GeoTherma


Award of Excellence, The New York Times Magazine




BEST WEBSITE


First Place, Los Angeles Times


Second Place, MediaStorm


Third Place, TIME Magazine




BEST ePROJECT


Winner, John Branch, Ruth Fremson, Catherine Spangler, Hannah Fairfield, Xaqu’n G.V., Jon Huang, Wayne Kamidoi, Sam Manchester, Alan McLean, Jacky Myint, Graham Roberts, Joe Ward, Jeremy White, Josh Williams, Eric Miller, Shane Wilder, Kristen Millares Young, The New York Times, "AVALANCHE AT TUNNEL CREEK"




BEST eBOOK


Winner (App), Jassim Ahmad, Shannon Ghannam, Ed White, Alexia Singh, Marika Kochiashvili, Hannah Vinter, Anne-Marie Jackson, Silvana Davanzo, Reuters, "VIA PANAM: MIGRATION IN THE AMERICAS"


Winner (Book), James Gregg, Larry Nista, John Gonzales, The San Diego Union-Tribune, "HEALTH CARE 911"


Jury's Special Recognition, Kadir van Lohuitzen , Noor / Pradox, "VIA PANAM: MIGRATION IN THE AMERICAS"


Jury's Special Recognition, Andre Lambertson, Lisa Armstrong, Kwame Dawes, Pulitzer Center on Crisis Reporting, "VOICES OF HAITI"




MULTIMEDIA DIVISION

 

MULTIMEDIA DOCUMENTARY


First Place, Poul Madsen, Bombay Flying Club, "SERVING THE WHOLE PERSON"


Second Place, Miquel Dewever-Plana, Isabelle Foug¸re, Hugues Micol, Sˇbastien Brothier, Greg Corsaro, Lydia Decobert, Arte / Upian / Agence VU, "ALMA, A TALE OF VIOLENCE"


Third Place, Ed Kashi, Julie Winokur, Elissa Pelligrino, Michael Curry, Talking Eyes Media, "PHOTOJOURNALISMS"


Award of Excellence, Drea Cooper & Zackary Canepari, California is a Place, "SUPERMAN"


Award of Excellence, Joshua Davis, Spencer Bakalar, Stephanie Bullins, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, "FRACTURED"




NEWS MULTIMEDIA STORY


First Place, C.J. Chivers, Ben Solomon, Richard Tanner, The New York Times, "THE LIONS OF TAWHID"


Second Place, Bryan Chan, Los Angeles Times, "SPACE SHUTTLE ENDEAVOUR'S TREK ACROSS L.A."


Third Place, Angelos Tzortzinis & Will Vassilopoulos, Freelance for Agence France-Presse and The New York Times, "GREECE IN CRISIS"


Award of Excellence, C.J. Chivers, Ben Solomon, Richard Tanner, The New York Times, "THE FIGHT FOR ALEPPO"




ISSUE REPORTING MULTIMEDIA STORY


First Place, Mahala Gaylord, Joe Amon, Meghan Lyden, Tim Rasmussen, The Denver Post, "HEROIN IN DENVER: ALICE & IRIS"


Second Place, Jessica Dimmock & Stephanie Sinclair, HZ Films, "TOO YOUNG TO WED"


Third Place, McKenna Ewen & Mark Brunswick, The Minneapolis Star Tribune, "TURNED AWAY BY THE VA"


Award of Excellence, Liz O. Baylen & Mary Vignoles, Los Angeles Times, "PILLS FOR LIFE"




FEATURE MULTIMEDIA STORY


First Place, Bˇatrice de Gˇa, Denise Grady, Nick Harbaugh, Soo-Jeong Kang, Nancy Donaldson, Thomas Gamble, The New York Times, "THE VANISHING MIND SERIES: IN LOVE AND LOSS"


Second Place, Davide Monteleone, Myles Kane, Kristina Budelis, Elissa Curtis, The New Yorker, "NORDIC ODYSSEY: A MONTH AT SEA"


Third Place, Liz O. Baylen & Mary Vignoles, Los Angeles Times, "BITTER PILLS"


Award of Excellence, Jeff Harris, Natalie Matutschovsky, Andrew Hinderaker, Jonas Colstrup, Alexander Ho, Kira Pollack, TIME Magazine, "JEFF HARRIS: 4,748 SELF-PORTRAITS AND COUNTING"


Award of Excellence, Tracey Shelton, GlobalPost, "INSIDE SYRIA: ONE HOSPITAL'S STORY"




SPORTS MULTIMEDIA STORY


First Place, Mahala Gaylord, The Denver Post, "TREY'S TEAM"


Second Place, Sue Jaye Johnson, Marianne McCune, Joe Richman, Samara Freemark, Karen Frillmann, Emily Botein, Paul Schneider, Kathleen Erlich, Kathy Ryan, Chris Turpin, NPR / WNYC / The New York Times / Radio Diaries / PRX, "WOMEN BOX: FIGHTING TO MAKE HISTORY"


Third Place, David Frank & Julie Bosman, The New York Times, "ASHIMA'S ASCENT"


Award of Excellence, Luanne Dietz, Mike Kepka, Carl Nolte, San Francisco Chronicle, "SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS WORLD SERIES PARADE"




CAMPAIGN 2012 MULTIMEDIA STORY


First Place, Jason Reed & Larry Downing, Reuters, "CHASING OBAMA"


Second Place, AJ Chavar, The Washington Post, "TWO WEEKS IN POLITICS: THE RNC AND DNC, SIDE-BY-SIDE"


Third Place, Whitney Shefte & Joel Achenbach, The Washington Post, "VIRGINIA: SWINGING BETWEEN NORTH AND SOUTH"


Award of Excellence, Ashley Gilbertson, Ed Kashi, Myles Kane, Kristina Budelis, Elissa Curtis, Whitney Johnson, The New Yorker, "THE UNDECIDED"