PREMIERE AWARDS

 

PHOTOHRAPHER OF THE YEAR - NEWSPAPER

 

First Place, Craig F. Walker , The Denver Post

 

Second Place, Morten Germund, Berlingske

 

Third Place, Jacob Ehrbahn, Politiken

 

PHOTOHRAPHER OF THE YEAR – FREELANCE/AGENCY

 

First Place, Yuri Kozyrev, NOOR for TIME Magazine

 

Second Place, David Guttenfelder, The Associated Press

 

Third Place, John Moore, Getty Images


Award of Excellence, Ed Ou, Getty Images

 

 SPORTS PHOTOHRAPHER OF THE YEAR

 

First Place, Donald Miralle , Freelance

 

Second Place, Ezra Shaw, Getty Images

 

Third Place, Jim Davis, The Boston Globe

 

Award of Excellence, Al Bello, Getty Images

 

WORLD UNDERSTANDING AWARD

 

Winner, Tomas van Houtryve, VII Photo Agency, "BEHIND THE CURTAINS OF 21ST CENTURY COMMUNISM"

 

Finalist, Javier Arcenillas, Freelance, "SICARIOS"

 

Finalist, Mary F. Calvert, ZUMA Press, "POLIO'S LINE IN THE SAND"

 

Finalist, Ed Ou, Getty Images, "THE YOUTH OF AN UNFINISHED REVOLUTION"

 

GLOBAL VISION AWARD

 

Winner, Steve Winter, Freelance, "A CRY FOR THE TIGER"

 

Finalist, David Guttenfelder, The Associated Press for National Geographic Magazine, "JAPAN'S NUCLEAR REFUGEES"

 

Finalist, Michael Mullady, Freelance, "BLACK WATERS"

 

COMMUNITY AWARENESS AWARD

 

Winner, Sebastian Liste, Getty Images, "URBAN QUILOMBO"

 

Finalist, Jordi Ruiz Cirera, Freelance, "MENONOS"

 

Finalist, Lisa Wiltse, Freelance, "LITTLE VOICE - UNDERAGE SEX WORKERS OF DAULATDIA"

 

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY BOOK AWARD

 

Winner, Rafal Milach, Kehrer Verlag, "7 ROOMS"

 

Judges’ Special Recognition, Steve McCurry , Phaidon Press, "ICONIC PHOTOGRAPHS"

 

Finalist, Thodoris Tzalavras , Books Ex Machina, "NICOSIA IN DARK AND WHITE"

 

Finalist, Palani Mohan, Reportage for Getty Images, Asia One Books, "VIVID HONG KONG"

 

Finalist, Jakob Carlsen, Publishing House Ajour, "OUTCAST"

 

Finalist, Monika Merva, Kehrer Verlag, "THE CITY OF CHILDREN"

 

Finalist, Āke Ericson, The Bearded Lady, "KOSOVO IN PROGRESS"

 

Finalist, Jocelyn Bain Hogg , Foto8, "THE FAMILY"

 

Finalist, Lori Waselchuk , Umbrage Editions, "GRACE BEFORE DYING"

 

Finalist, Thomas Van Houtryve, Editions Intervalles, “BEHIND THE CURTAINS”

 

ANGUS MCDOUGALL OVERALL EXCELLENCE IN EDITING

 

New York Times

 

DOCUMENTARY PROJECT OF THE YEAR

 

Winner, Kira Pollack, Richard Stengel, Marco Grob, Radhika Jones, Karlyn Michelson, Paul Moakley, Erica Fahr Campbell, Caroline Smith, Chris Rushing, Time Warner Global Media Group & TIME Magazine Staff, TIME Magazine, "BEYOND 9/11"

 

Finalist, Albert Lee, Francine Orr, Mary Vignoles, Armand Emamdjomeh, Stephanie Ferrell, Anthony Pesce & Megan Garvey

Los Angles Times, "LIVING WITH AUTISM"

           

Finalist, Nikos Katsaounis & Nina Maria Paschalidou

Freelance, "THE PRISM"

 

Finalist, Benedict Carey, Damon Winter, Nancy Donaldson, Soo-Jeong Kang & Thomas Gamble,

The New York Times, "COMING OUT"

 

Finalist, Seamus Murphy, Eric Maierson, Brian Storm, Leandro Badalotti, Tim Klimowicz, Bruce Strong, Avinash Tharoor, Ian Bodenham, Afghan Film Organization, Lukas Augustin, Salome Augustin, Tucker Walsh & Charles Sennott,

MediaStorm, "A DARKNESS VISIBLE"

 

MULTIMEDIA PORTFOLIO OF THE YEAR

 

First Place, Damon Winter, New York Times

 

Second Place, Michael Robinson Chavez, Francine Orr, Irfan Khan Los Angeles Times

 

Third Place, Piotr Malecki, Panos Pictures

 

Award of Excellence: James Gregg, San Diego Union-Tribune

 

 

NEWS DIVISION

 

FEATURE

 

First Place, Yuri Kozyrev, NOOR for TIME Magazine, "SHARK"

 

Second Place, Lisa Wiltse, Freelance, "UNTITLED"

 

Third Place, Timo Marttila, Freelance, "UNTITLED"

 

Award of Excellence, Graham Crouch, Freelance, "GRENADE SURVIVOR"

 

Award of Excellence, Preston Gannaway, The Virginian-Pilot, "UNTITLED"

 

Award of Excellence, Dominic Nahr, Magnum for TIME Magazine, "FAMINE IN SOMALIA"

 

Award of Excellence, William B. Plowman, Redux, "UNTITLED"

 

Award of Excellence, Ilvy Njiokiktjien, Freelance, "AFRIKANER BLOOD"

 

Award of Excellence, Pavel Rahman, Associated Press, "BANGLADESH ISLAMIC CONGREGATION"

 

IMPACT 2011 – JAPAN EARTHQUAKE

 

First Place, Mainichi/AFLO/Zuma Press, "UNTITLED"

 

Second Place, Hiroto Sekiguchi, The Yomiuri Shimbun, "TSUNAMI IN JAPAN"

 

Third Place, David Guttenfelder, Associated Press, "JAPAN'S ELDER VICTIMS"

 

Award of Excellence, Mainichi/AFLO/Zuma Press, "UNTITLED"

 

Award of Excellence, Carlos Barria, Reuters, "QUAKE JAPAN / FUNERAL

 

Award of Excellence, Toru Hanai, Reuters, "UNTITLED"

 

Award of Excellence, Q. Sakamaki, Redux, "UNTITLED"

 

Award of Excellence, Jensen Walker, Getty Images, "RETURNING TO HOME REMAINS"

 

GENERAL NEWS

 

First Place, Yannis Kolesidis, Reuters, "A DEMONSTRATOR IS DETAINED BY RIOT POLICE"

 

Second Place, Louisa Gouliamaki, Agence France-Presse, "EVACUATION"

 

Third Place, Matt Dunham, Associated Press, "ROYAL KISS"

 

Award of Excellence, Paula Bronstein, Getty Images, "HANGING ON"

 

Award of Excellence, Anja Niedringhaus, Associated Press, "WOUNDED"

 

Award of Excellence, Scott Olson, Getty Images, "LOSS"

 

Award of Excellence, Sam Dean, The Roanoke Times, "UNTITLED"

 

SPOT NEWS

 

First Place, Massoud Hossaini, Agence France-Presse, "KABUL BOMBING"

 

Second Place, Damian Mulinix, The Chinook Observer, "DALE OSTRANDER RESCUED"

 

Third Place, Angelos Tzortzinis, Agence France-Presse, "GREECE IN CRISIS"

 

Award of Excellence, Stringer, Agence France-Presse, "WONDERING LEOPARD"

 

Award of Excellence, Omar Faruk, Reuters, "SOMALIA CONFLICT"

 

Award of Excellence, Pedro Pardo, Agence France-Presse, "VIOLENCE IN ACAPULCO"

 

IMPACT 2011 – ARAB UPRISINGS

 

First Place, Yuri Kozyrev, NOOR for TIME Magazine, "RAS LANUF"

 

Second Place, Chris Hondros, Getty Images, "REBEL FIGHTER"

 

Third Place, Antoine de Ras, The Star, "SYMBOLIC GESTURE"

 

Award of Excellence, Guillaume Binet, MYOP for Newsweek, "EGYPT: RAGE AGAINST THE REGIME"

 

Award of Excellence, Philippe de Poulpiquet , Le Parisien, "THE FALL OF BAB AL-AZIZIYAH"

 

Award of Excellence, Daniel Etter, Freelance, "CELEBRATIONS IN TRIPOLI"

 

Award of Excellence, Jim Hollander, European Pressphoto Agency, "AT THE BARRICADES"

 

Award of Excellence, Yuri Kozyrev, NOOR for TIME Magazine, "REBEL LEAP"

 

Award of Excellence, Rick Loomis, Los Angeles Times, "ONE MAN'S SHAME"

 

Award of Excellence, Yuri Kozyrev, NOOR for TIME Magazine, "TERRIFYING TABLEAU"

 

Award of Excellence, Guillaume Binet, MYOP for Newsweek, "EGYPT: RAGE AGAINST THE REGIME"

 

Award of Excellence, Yuri Kozyrev, NOOR for TIME Magazine, "JUBILANT"

 

PORTRAIT

 

First Place, Laerke Posselt, Politiken, "DANISH AND IRANIAN CULTURE"

 

Second Place, Stephanie Sinclair, VII for National Geographic Magazine, "TOO YOUNG TO WED"

 

Third Place, Pavel Koubek, Nerikes Allehanda, "KJELL"

 

Award of Excellence, Peter Hapak , Reportage for TIME Magazine, "TILDA SWINTON"

 

Award of Excellence, Paolo Patrizi, Freelance, "ANNA, A NIGERIAN SEX WORKER ON HER MAKESHIFT BED"

 

Award of Excellence, Agnieszka Rayss, Freelance, "SASCHA FROM FEMEN"

 

PORTRAIT SERIES

 

First Place, Donald Weber, Freelance, "INTERROGATIONS"

 

Second Place, Marco Grob, Reportage for TIME Magazine, "BEYOND 9/11: PORTRAITS OF RESILIENCE"

 

Third Place, Liu Jie, Xinhua News Agency, "THE LEFT-BEHIND FAMILY"

 

Award of Excellence, Eduardo Castaldo, Freelance, "SHOUTING OUT, DIGNITY REGAINED"

 

NEWS PICTURE STORY - NEWSPAPER

 

First Place, Michael Robinson Chavez, Los Angeles Times, "DECONSTRUCTING MUBARAK"

 

Second Place, Mads Nissen, Berlingske / Panos Pictures, "LIBYAN REVOLUTION"

 

Third Place, Hiroto Sekiguchi, Yomiuri Shimbun, "TSUNAMI AFTERMATH"

 

Award of Excellence, Craig F. Walker, The Denver Post, "OCCUPY DENVER"

 

NEWS PICTURE STORY – FREELANCE/AGENCY

 

First Place, Yuri Kozyrev, NOOR for TIME Magazine, "ON REVOLUTION ROAD"

 

Second Place, Ernesto Benavides, Freelance, "CONGA: A PROTEST ARROUND THE WATER"

 

Third Place, Heidi Levine, Freelance, "LIBYA'S CIVIL WAR"

 

Award of Excellence, Yasuyoshi Chiba, Agence France-Presse, "JAPAN EARTHQUAKE"

 

Award of Excellence, Yunghi Kim, Freelance, "OCCUPY WALL STREET"

 

Award of Excellence, Franco Pagetti, VII Photo Agency, "UPRISING EGYPT"

 

Award of Excellence, Andrew Burton, Freelance, "OCCUPY WALL STREET"

 

SCIENCE / NATURAL HISTORY

 

First Place, Jay Janner, Austin American-Statesman, "TEXAS DROUGHT"

 

Second Place, Green Renaissance, Zuma Press, "UNTITILED"

 

Third Place, Jenny E. Ross, Freelance, "POLAR BEAR INFANTICIDE AND CANNIBALISM ON SEA ICE"

 

Award of Excellence, Claudio Santana, Agence France-Presse, "VOLCANO PUYEHUE"

 

SCIENCE / NATURAL HISTORY PICTURE STORY

 

First Place, Brent Stirton, Getty Images, "RHINO WARS"

 

Second Place, Palani Mohan , Reportage for Getty Images, "THE KAZAKH EAGLE HUNTERS"

 

Third Place, Kacper Kowalski , Panos Pictures, "TOXIC BEAUTY"

 

Award of Excellence, Carsten Peter , Freelance, "INFINITE CAVE"

 

Award of Excellence, Joel Sartore , National Geographic Magazine, "UGANDA'S LAST EDEN"

 

Award of Excellence, Steve Winter , Freelance, "A CRY FOR THE TIGER"

 

FEATURE PICTURE STORY - NEWSPAPER

 

First Place, Damon Winter, The New York Times, "WHERE STEEL MEETS SKY"

 

Second Place, Damon Winter , The New York Times, "A YEAR AT WAR: COMING HOME"

 

Third Place, Tom Fox, Dallas Morning News, "ZACH'S JOURNEY"

 

Award of Excellence, Stein Jarle BjŅrge , The New York Times, "LEAVING OLD ORDER AMISH –
FACING FACEBOOK AND A MODERN LIFE"

 

Award of Excellence, Hyunsoo Kim , The Virginian-Pilot, "OF LIFE AND LOVE"

 

FEATURE PICTURE STORY – FREELANCE/AGENCY

 

First Place, Anastasia Taylor-Lind, VII for GEO, "SIBERIAN SUPERMODELS"

 

Second Place, Davide Monteleone, Gruner + Jahr AG & Co KG, "NORTHERN CAUCASUS"

 

Third Place, Steven Laxton , Freelance, "CIRCO EL SALVADOR"

 

Award of Excellence, David Butow, Freelance, "JAPAN'S TRIPLE DISASTER"

 

Award of Excellence, Natan Dvir, Polaris Images, "SAME SEX MARRAIGE IN NEW YORK STATE"

 

Award of Excellence, Brent Stirton, Getty Images, "THE TUAREG - FADING KINGS OF THE SAHARA"

 

ISSUE REPORTING PICTURE STORY - NEWSPAPER

 

First Place, Craig F. Walker, The Denver Post, "WELCOME HOME: THE STORY OF SCOTT OSTROM

 

Second Place, Barbara Davidson, Los Angeles Times, "FAMINE IN THE HORN OF AFRICA"

 

Third Place, Aristide Economopoulos, The Star-Ledger, "A WEEK IN THE KILLING CYCLE"

 

Award of Excellence, Ross Taylor, The Virginian-Pilot, "THE THIN LINE"

 

ISSUE REPORTING PICTURE STORY - FREELANCE/AGENCY

 

First Place, Stephanie Sinclair, VII for National Geographic, "TOO YOUNG TO WED: THE SECRET WORLD OF CHILD BRIDES"

 

Second Place, Moises Saman, Magnum for The New York Times, "THE CULT OF 'THE DEAR BROTHER LEADER'"

 

Third Place, Damir Sagolj, Reuters, "FAMINE IN NORTH KOREA"

 

Award of Excellence, Louisa Gouliamaki, Agence France-Presse, "PROTESTERS"

 

 

SPORTS DIVISION

 

SPORTS ACTION

 

First Place, Yves Herman, Reuters, "CYCLING"

 

Second Place, Adam Pretty, Getty Images, "Impact"

 

Third Place, Jim Hollander, European Pressphoto Agency, "GETTING THE SHOT"

 

Award of Excellence, John Hanson, Houston Chronicle, "FLIP"

 

Award of Excellence, Misha Japaridze, The Associated Press, "FIGURE SKATING"

 

Award of Excellence, Donald Miralle, Freelance, "SCHOOLING FISH"

 

RECREATIONAL SPORTS

 

First Place, Tomasz Gudzowaty, Yours Gallery, "BOXING MATCH AT VIADUTO GLICERIO"

 

Second Place, Erika Schultz, The Seattle Times, "UNDERWATER"

 

Third Place, Chris Detrick, The Salt Lake Tribune, "KISS ME DIRTY"

 

Award of Excellence, Sol Neelman, Freelance, "WEIRD SPORTS: THE DIRTY DASH"

 

Award of Excellence, Scott Strazzante, Chicago Tribune, "FATHER AND SON"

 

SPORTS FEATURE

 

First Place, Donald Miralle, Freelance, "NCAA VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONS"

 

Second Place, Deanne Fitzmaurice, Freelance, "TOUGH AS NAILS"

 

Third Place, Louis DeLuca, The Dallas Morning News, "WINNER"

 

Award of Excellence, Lionel Bonaventure, Agence France-Presse, "PUNCHED FAN"

 

Award of Excellence, Ezra Shaw, Getty Images, "THE CARDINALS WIN"

 

SPORTS PICTURE STORY

 

First Place, Adam Pretty, Getty Images, "2011 WORLD SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS"

 

Second Place, Tomasz Gudzowaty, Yours Gallery, "LUCHA LIBRE AT LA LOBA"

 

Third Place, Victor J. Blue, Freelance, "PARLAY - A PORTRAIT OF MAN AND HORSE"

 

Award of Excellence, Nikolai Linares, Freelance, "THE ROAD TO DEFEAT"

 

Award of Excellence, Donald Miralle, Freelance, "THE ULTIMATE FIGHTING CHAMPIONSHIPS"

 

SPORTS STORY EDITING - NEWSPAPER

 

First Place, Becky Lebowitz, The New York Times

 

Second Place, Justin Rumbach, Dubois County Herald

 

Third Place, Martin Smith-Rodden, The Virginian-Pilot

 

Award of Excellence, Tom Lynn, Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel

 

SPORTS STORY EDITING - MAGAZINE

 

First Place, Steve Fine, Sports Illustrated, "SHOOTING HISTORY"

 

Second Place, Steve Fine & Nate Gordon, Sports Illustrated, "LOVING BASEBALL"

 

Third Place, Steve Fine & Claire Bourgeois, Sports Illustrated, "THIS IS PENN STATE"

 

Award of Excellence, Steve Fine, Sports Illustrated, "TUSCALOOSA"

 

Award of Excellence, Yuri Ivaschenko & Yuriy Chichkov

Russian Reporter, "MOTOBALL IN THE VILLAGE OF KUSCHEVA"

 

SPORTS MULTIMEDIA STORY

 

First Place, Zackary Canepari & Drea Cooper, Panos Pictures, "UPPERCUT"

 

Second Place, Eric Seals, Detroit Free Press, "WES LEONARD - A DEATH IN FENNVILLE"

 

Third Place, James Gregg, The San Diego Union-Tribune, "DANCE WITH THE DEVIL"

 

Award of Excellence, Darren Durlach & Sopan Deb

THE BOSTON GLOBE, "HONORING NBA GREAT BILL RUSSELL"

 

Award of Excellence, Stephanie Sinclair, VII, "QUEEN OF KATWE"

 

 

SPORTS DIVISION

 

NEWS STORY EDITING - NEWSPAPER

 

First Place, Colin Crawford, Steve Stroud, Alan Hagman, Rob St. John & Marc Martin

Los Angeles Times, "SHOCK AND FURY"

 

Second Place, Colin Crawford & Steve Stroud , Los Angeles Times, "EGYPT IS HEARD"

 

Third Place, Ken Lyons & Tim Rasmussen, The Denver Post, "THE WORLD IS SAFER"

 

Award of Excellence, Nancy Weinstock & David Furst, The New York Times, "MUBARAK OUT"

 

Award of Excellence, Christopher Smith, Tim Chamberlin, Steven Reckinger

Tulsa World, "BILZZARD OF 2011"

 

NEWS STORY EDITING - MAGAZINE

 

First Place, Susan Welchman, David Guttenfelder & Elaine Bradley

National Geographic Magazine, "JAPAN'S NUCLEAR REFUGEES"

 

Second Place, Róbert Csere & Vladimíra Pčolová, Týžděn, "THE BATTLE OF EGYPT"

 

Third Place, Amy Pereira, Alex Majoli, Dirk Barnett, Leah Purcell, Scott Hall

Newsweek, "A DICTATOR DISPATCHED"

 

Award of Excellence, Róbert Csere & Vladimíra Pčolová, Týžděn, "THE AFTERMATH"

 

Award of Excellence, Róbert Csere & Vladimíra Pčolová, Týžděn, "AFTER GADDAFI"

 

Award of Excellence, Newsweek Team, Newsweek, "THE LAST WITNESSES"

 

ISSUE REPORTING EDITING - NEWSPAPER

 

First Place, Bruce Moyer, John Pendygraft & Terry Chapman

St. Petersburg Times, "IF I DIE YOUNG"

 

Second Place, Bruce Moyer, Kathleen Flynn, Suzette Moyer

St. Petersburg Times, "ESSENCE OF A MAN"

 

Third Place, Rob. St. John, Brian van der Brug, Kelli Sullivan

Los Angeles times, "CARE AND ATONEMENT"

 

Award of Excellence, Mary Cooney, Barbara Davidson, Kelli Sullivan

Los Angeles Times, "AID WORKERS SAY MILITANTS FIND RECRUITS"

 

ISSUE REPORTING EDITING - MAGAZINE

 

First Place, Susan Welchman, Stephanie Sinclair & David Whitmore

National Geographic Magazine, "TOO YOUNG TO WED"

 

Second Place, Dirk Barnett, Leah Purcell, Scott Hall, James Wellford & Marcus Bleasdale

Newsweek, "KONY'S CHILDREN"

 

Third Place, Sarah Leen, Jonas Bendiksen & Elaine Bradley

National Geographic Magazine, "THE COMING STORM"

 

Award of Excellence, Róbert Csere & Vladimíra Pčolová

Týžděn, "NUBA CALLING"

 

Award of Excellence, Sarah Leen, David Guttenfelder & Elaine Bradley

National Geographic Magazine, "OPIUM WARS"

 

FEATURE STORY EDITING - NEWSPAPER

 

First Place, Alejandra Villa, Newsday. "MARISA"

           

Second Place, Mark Edelson & Brandon Kruse, The Palm Beach Post

"WE'RE NOT SUPPOSED TO BE DOING THIS UNTIL WE'RE 80"

           

Third Place, Justin Rumbach, John Rumbach & Dave Weatherwax,

Dubois County Herald, "COWGIRL OF THE YEAR"

           

Award of Excellence: Mark Edelson, Tonya Speciale, Jan Tuckwood & Greg Lovett

The Palm Beach Post, "THE ROYAL WEDDING"

           

 

Award of Excellence, Mark Edelson & Bruce R. Bennett, The Palm Beach Post

"THE DETERMINATION OF GABBY DESOUZA"

           

 

Award of Excellence, John Sale, Alan Spearman & Kim Coleman

The Commercial Appeal, "10 SECONDS OF TERROR"

           

 

Award of Excellence, The New York Times Staff

The New York Times, "HIGH-STEPPING ON THE ZYDECO TRAIL"

 

FEATURE STORY EDITING - MAGAZINE

 

First Place, Sarah Leen, Lynsey Addario, David Whitmore

National Geographic Magazine, "BAGHDAD AFTER THE STORM"

 

Second Place, Sadie Quarrier, Jimmy Chin & David Whitmore
National Geographic Magazine.
"YOSEMITE. DARING. DEFIANT. FREE."

 

Third Place, Sadie Quarrier, Carsten Peter & John Baxter
National Geographic Magazine, "INFINITE CAVE"

 

Award of Excellence, Mark Murrmann & Vivian Maier, Mother Jones, "EXPOSING VIVIAN MAIER"

 

Award of Excellence, Kira Pollack, Patrick Witty & Peter Hapak
TIME Magazine, "THE PROTESTER"

 

Award of Excellence, Elizabeth Krist, Frans Lanting & Elaine Bradley
National Geographic Magazine, "AFRICA'S SUPER PARK"

 

SERIES OR SPECIAL SECTION EDITING – NEWSPAPER

 

First Place, Randall Greenwell, The' Pham, Bill Kelly III, Martin Smith Rodden
The Virginian-Pilot, "A CHANCE IN HELL"

 

Second Place, Mary Vignoles, Francine Orr & Kelli Sullivan
Los Angeles Times, "DISCOVERING AUTISM"

 

Third Place, Janet Reeves, Jim Gehrz & Josh Crutchmer
Minneapolis Star-Tribune, "LOST WARRIORS"

 

Award of Excellence. Martin Smith-Rodden & Hyunsoo Leo Kim

The Virginian-Pilot. "COMMON GROUND"

 

SERIES OR SPECIAL SECTION EDITING – MAGAZINE

 

First Place, Dennis Dimick, Sarah Leen, Kathy Moran, Susan Welchman, Gail Fisher, Bill Marr, David Whitmore, Elaine Bradley, Jonas Bendiksen, David Littschwager, Pascal Maitre, Randy Olson, Jim Richardson, Joel Sartore, John Stanmeyer, Edward Burtynsky, Leon Chew, William Christenberry, Chia Ming Chien, Carolyn Drake, Mitch Epstein, Henry J. Fair, Reinier Gerritsen, Yeondoo Jung, Reinaldo Loureiro, Pablo Lopez Luz, Martin Roemers, Mario Weigt, Massimo Vitali & Stephen Wilkes
National Geographic, "POPULATION 7 BILLION"

 

Second Place, Andrew Piper, Colorado Seen, "HIGH SCHOOl SOLDIERS"

 

Third Place, Sarah Leen & Oliver Uberti, National Geographic, "VISIONS OF EARTH"

 

Award of Excellence, Marco Grob, Joel Meyerowitz, James Nachtwey, Kira Pollack,

Paul Moakley, Neil Harris, Natalie Matutschovsky, Caroline Smith & Erica Fahr Campbell
TIME Magazine, "BEYOND 9/11"

 

EDITING PORTFOLIO – NEWSPAPER

 

First Place, Colin Crawford & Los Angeles Times Picture Editing Staff, Los Angeles Times

Second Place, Mary Vignoles, Los Angeles Times

 

Third Place, Justin Rumbach, John Rumbach & Dave Weatherwax, Dubois County Herald

 

Award of Excellence, Martin Smith-Rodden, The Virginian-Pilot

 

EDITING PORTFOLIO – MAGAZINE

 

First Placem Yuriy Chichkov, Alexandra Gorokhova, Valeriy Gorokhov, Elena Gorshenina, Andrei Polikanov & Anastasia Svartsevich, Russian Reporter

Second Place, Sarah Leen, National Geographic Magazine

 

Third Place, Newsweek Team, Newsweek

 

Award of Excellence, Róbert Csere & Vladimíra Pčolová,Týžděn

 

BEST USE – NEWSPAPER

 

First Place, New York Times

           

Second Place, Los Angeles Times

           

Third Place, St. Petersburg Times

 

BEST USE – MAGAZINE

 

First Place, National Geographic Magazine

Second Place, TIME Magazine

 

Third Place, GEO

 

 

MULTIMEDIA DIVISION

 

NEWS MULTIMEDIA STORY

 

First Place, Dominic Nahr, Magnum in Motion for TIME Magazine "THE UPRISING"

 

Second Place, Damir Sagolj, Reuters, "FLIRT"

 

Third Place, David Gilkey, Becky Lettenberger, Keith Jenkin

NPR, "IN AFGHAN OUTPOST, SUNSET MEANS NEW ATTACK"

 

Award of Excellence, Eduardo Castaldo, Reportage for TIME Magzine, "DAWN OF A REVOLUTION"

 

Award of Excellence, Todd Heisler, David Furst, Jeffery DelViscio, Josh Williams & Jon Huang
The New York Times, "LOSS AND HEALING IN NORWAY"

 

Award of Excellence, Dai Sugano, John Boudreau & Jami C. Smith

San Jose Mercury News, "CAPITALISM MEETS COMMUNISM"

 

ISSUE REPORTING MULTIMEDIA STORY

 

First Place, Elles van Gelder, Ilvy Njiokiktjien, Metropolis Film, Thomas Knijff, Aico Lind
Freelance, "AFRIKANER BLOOD"

 

Second Place, Stephanie Sinclair, Pamela Chen, Roger M. Rchards, Alex Germanotta, Ed Ballinger & Bryan Hoben

VII for Pulitzer Center on Crisis Reporting and National Geographic, "TOO YOUNG TO WED"

 

Third Place, Catherine Orr, Catherine Spangler, Hadley Gustafson & Sarah Riazati
Powering a Nation 2011, "BORN INTO COAL"

 

Award of Excellence, Maxim Dondyuk, Nikolay 'Krab' Dondyuk, Andrei Kojoohar, Sergey Ilin
Freelance, "THE TB EPIDEMIC IN UKRAINE"

 

FEATURE MULTIMEDIA STORY

 

First Place, Amanda Lucier & Ross Taylor, The Virginian-Pilot, "HOME | FRONT"

 

Second Place, Alejandra Villa, Newsday, "A LITTLE GIRL'S FIGHT TO LIVE"

 

Third Place, Leah Nash, Mike Davis & Ian McCluskey, Freelance, "THE COMFORT OF ACCEPTANCE"

 

Award of Excellence, Jon Kasbe, Freelance, "THE POLEVAULTER" Award of Excellence


Michael Robinson Chavez, Albert Lee & Mary Vignoles, Los Angeles Times, "LA RINCONADA: PERU'S CITY OF DREAMS"

 

Award of Excellence, Kristina Budelis, Piotr Malecki, Jeff Rhode, Kristina Budelis, Rick Gershon, Leandro Badalotti, Jacky Myint, Eric Maierson & Brian Storm

MediaStorm, "A THOUSAND MORE"

 

 

LONG FORM DOCUMENTARY

 

First Place, Alfonso Moral & Roser Corella, Freelance, "MACHINE MAN"

 

Second Place, Brian J. Clark & Ross Taylor, The Virginian-Pilot, "A CHANCE IN HELL"

Third Place, Maisie Crow, Jesse Dukes, Ted Genoways & Adam Brock,

Freelance,"HALF-LIVES"

 

Award of Excellence, Seamus Murphy, Eric Maierson, Brian Storm, Leandro Badalotti, Tim Klimowicz, Bruce Strong, Avinash Tharoor, Ian Bodenham, Afghan Film Organization, Lukas Augustin, Salome Augustin, Tucker Walsh & Charles Sennott

MediaStorm, "A DARKNESS VISIBLE"

 

BEST USE – ONLINE PUBLICATION

 

First Place, New York Times


Second Place, Los Angeles Times


Third Place, TIME Magazine